Wachusett Chess Club News

2006 WMCA Champions, 2008 WMCA Co-Champions

 

The club meets every Wednesday, 7-11 PM at Fitchburg State University, McKay Campus School, Classroom C159.

 

Membership Dues Only $20 per Year (Individual or Family)


Stats & RatingsEventsCrosstablesGames

Stat LeadersHistoryPlayersPics & Video

DirectionsContact InfoChess Chat TVChess Chat Archives


April 16th, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 3 of 5

 

Paul Godin 0-1 Carissa Yip
Roger Cappalo 1/2-1/2 Brandon Wu
Joe Bennett 1-0 Steve Nelson
Ray Paulson 1-0 Mike Lally
Bruce Felton 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Paul Connelly 0-1 Mike Manisy
Martin Laine 0-1 Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0 Jim Hankard
Ken Gurge 1-0 Bob Mathieu
George Mirijanian 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Dave Couture 0-1 Jackson Parker
Brian Biglow 1-0 Vince Premus
Larry Sleet 0-1 Richard Bennett

 

Receiving half-point byes were Arthur Barlas, Dave Thomas, Lenny Arsenault, George Miller, Don Briggs, Larry O'Rourke, John Bastarache, Francis Scanlon and Vinny Spingola. Not playing the round were Geoff LePoer, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner and Stan Talcott.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Yip, J. Bennett
2.5 Cappallo, Paulson, Wu
2.0 Nelson, Felton, Manisy, Godin, Brassard, Gladding, Gurge, Barlas
1.5 Mirijanian, Lally, Fratturelli, Arsenault, Biglow, Parker, Bastarache, Scanlon
1.0 LePoer, Thomas, Laine, Connelly, Condon, Hankard, Miller, Lingner, Mathieu, O'Rourke, R. Bennett, Steadman, Spingola
0.5 Couture, Briggs, Premus
0.0 Talcott, Sleet

 

Projected SwissSys Round 4 pairings for April 23:
 

Board 1: Yip vs. J. Bennett

Board 2: Paulson vs. Cappallo

Board 3: Wu vs. Felton

Board 4: Nelson vs. Brassard

Board 5: Manisy vs. Gladding

Board 6: Gurge vs. Godin

Board 7: Mirijanian vs. Barlas

Board 8: Fratturelli vs. Lally

Board 9: Parker vs. Arsenault

Board 10: Bastarache vs. Biglow

Board 11: LePoer vs. Miller

Board 12: Lingner vs. Thomas

Board 13: Mathieu vs. Laine

Board 14: R. Bennett vs. Connelly

Board 15: Hankard vs. O'Rourke

Board 16: Steadman vs. Couture

Board 17: Briggs vs. Sleet

 
REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the round.

 


April 9th, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 2 of 5

 

Carissa Yip 1-0 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Steve Nelson 1-0 Ken Gurge
Mike Manisy 0-1 Joe Bennett
Jim Hankard 0-1 Paul Godin
Brandon Wu 1-0 Paul Connelly
Jackson Parker 0-1 Ray Paulson
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Dave Couture
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2 John Bastarache
Vince Premus 0-1 Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1-0 Larry Sleet
Larry O'Rourke 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Don Briggs 0-1 Wayne Steadman
Richard Bennett 0-1 Bob Mathieu

Francis Scanlon received a full-point bye. Receiving half-point byes were Mike Lally, Arthur Barlas, Geoff LePoer, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner, George Mirijanian, Dave Thomas, George Miller, and Vinny Spingola. Stan Talcott did not play the round.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Yip, Cappallo, Nelson, Godin, Wu, J. Bennett
1.5 Paulson, Lally, Barlas, Fratturelli
1.0 Felton, Manisy, LePoer, Brassard, Gladding, Gurge, Laine, Connelly, Arsenault, Condon, Hankard, Lingner, Mathieu, Bastarache, Steadman, Scanlon
0.5 Mirijanian, Couture, Thomas, Biglow, Miller, Parker, O'Rourke, Premus, Spingola
0.0 Briggs, Talcott, Sleet, R. Bennett
 

=====================================================================================

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 3 games to go.  The top 8 players qualify.

Club Members Current Rating As Of 4/9/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
CARISSA YIP 2069 17 16 0 1 .971
RAYMOND PAULSON 1976 28 20 3 5 .804
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1981 20 14 4 2 .750
PAUL GODIN 1873 31 19 6 6 .710
BRUCE FELTON 1945 34 23 9 2 .706
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1950 26 17 7 2 .692
MICHAEL LALLY 1858 26 16 7 3 .673
ARTHUR BARLAS 1766 26 14 8 4 .615
LARRY GLADDING 1832 34 19 12 3 .603
GARY BRASSARD 1849 35 19 12 4 .600
MARTIN LAINE 1748 22 11 7 4 .591
DAVE COUTURE 1756 27 13 9 5 .574
KEN GURGE 1768 34 17 12 5 .574

 


April 2nd, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 1 of 5

 

Dave Thomas
0-1 Carissa Yip
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Martin Laine
Paul Connelly  1-0 George Mirijanian
Ray Paulson 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow  0-1 Steve Nelson
Bruce Felton  0-1 Jim Hankard
George Miller  0-1 Mike Manisy
Paul Godin  1-0 Don Briggs
Bob Mathieu  0-1 Brandon Wu
Mike Lally  1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Larry Sleet  0-1 Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0 Richard Bennett
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Ken Gurge
Arthur Barlas  1-0 Francis Scanlon
Vinny Spingola  0-1 Joe Bennett

Receiving half-point byes were Geoff LePoer, Dave Couture, Lenny Arsenault, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner, Jackson Parker, Stan Talcott, John Bastarache, and Vince Premus.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Yip, Cappallo, Nelson, Manisy, Godin, Wu, Lally, Brassard, Gladding, Gurge, Barlas, J. Bennett, Connelly, Hankard
0.5 Paulson, LePoer, Couture, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Condon, Lingner, Parker, Talcott, Bastarache, Premus
0.0 Mirijanian, Felton, Thomas, Laine, Biglow, Miller, Briggs, Mathieu, O'Rourke, Sleet, R. Bennett, Steadman, Scanlon, Spingola

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 4 games to go.  The top 8 players qualify.

Club Members Current Rating As Of 4/02/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
CARISSA YIP 2063 16 15 0 1 .969
RAYMOND PAULSON 1976 27 19 3 5 .796
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1981 20 14 4 2 .750
PAUL GODIN 1873 30 18 6 6 .700
BRUCE FELTON 1945 33 22 9 2 .697
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1950 25 16 7 2 .680
MICHAEL LALLY 1858 26 16 7 3 .673
LARRY GLADDING 1844 33 19 11 3 .621
GARY BRASSARD 1849 34 19 11 4 .618
ARTHUR BARLAS 1766 26 14 8 4 .615
DAVE COUTURE 1756 26 13 8 5 .596
KEN GURGE 1768 33 17 11 5 .591
MARTIN LAINE 1748 21 10 7 4 .571

March 26th, 2014
George O'Rourke Memorial
Final Round

Carissa Wins George O'Rourke Memorial with 10th Win in a Row

Carissa Yip of Chelmsford earned 4 wins to take 1st place in the George O'Rourke Memorial tournament.  In doing so she raised her rating to a new high of 2063!  Carissa is the top rated 10 year old girl in the country.  Tying for 2nd place were our astronomer-in-residence Roger Cappallo of Groton and multi-time club champion Larry Gladding of Leominster.

The following players had rating increases of more than 50 points:

DON BRIGGS +101

KEN GURGE   +92

The following players achieved new all-time high ratings:

CARISSA YIP  2063
VINCE PREMUS 1275P22

Paul Godin 0-1 Carissa Yip
Gary Brassard 0-1 Larry Gladding
Ken Gurge  0-1 Roger Cappallo
Brian Biglow  0-1 Mike Manisy
Dave Couture  0-1 Bruce Felton
Geoff LePoer  0-1 Martin Laine
Dave Thomas  1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Alan Condon  1/2-1/2 Arthur Barlas
Steve Nelson  1/2-1/2 Lenny Arsenault
John Bastarache 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard
Gail Lingner 0-1 Don Briggs
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 George Miller
Bob Mathieu  0-1 Vince Premus
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Vinny Spingola

Not playing the final round were Ray Paulson, George Mirijanian, Michael Lally, Percy Yip, Stan Talcott, Jackson Parker, Larry Sleet and Francis Scanlon.

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.5 C. Yip
4.0 Cappallo, Gladding
3.5 Manisy, Godin, Brassard
3.0 Felton, Thomas, Laine, Gurge
2.5 Paulson, Mirijanian, Barlas, Condon, Biglow, Arsenault, Briggs
2.0 Nelson, LePoer, Lally, Couture, Fratturelli, Hankard, Miller, Bastarache, Premus
1.5 Lingner, Steadman
1.0 P. Yip, Mathieu, Parker, O'Rourke, Sleet, Scanlon, Spingola
0.5 Talcott

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 5 games to go.  The top 8 players qualify.

Club Members Current Rating As Of 3/26/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
CARISSA YIP 2063 15 14 0 1 .967
RAYMOND PAULSON 1976 26 19 3 4 .808
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1981 19 14 3 2 .789
BRUCE FELTON 1945 32 22 8 2 .719
PAUL GODIN 1873 29 17 6 6 .690
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1950 24 15 7 2 .667
MICHAEL LALLY 1858 25 15 7 3 .660
LARRY GLADDING 1844 32 18 11 3 .609
GARY BRASSARD 1849 33 18 11 4 .606
ARTHUR BARLAS 1766 25 13 8 4 .600
MARTIN LAINE 1748 20 10 6 4 .600
DAVE COUTURE 1756 26 13 8 5 .596
KEN GURGE 1768 32 16 11 5 .578
DAVID THOMAS 1754 32 14 11 7 .547

 


March 19th, 2014

George O'Rourke Memorial
Round 4

 

Gary Brassard
1/2-1/2 Paul Godin
Carissa Yip 1-0 George Mirijanian
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2 Ray Paulson
Larry Gladding 1-0 Dave Couture
Ken Gurge 1-0 Dave Thomas
Mike Manisy 1-0 John Bastarache
Don Briggs 0-1 Brian Biglow
Martin Laine 1-0 George Miller
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Bob Mathieu
Alan Condon 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Jackson Parker
Jim Hankard 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Stan Talcott 0-1 Gail Lingner

Francis Scanlon received a full-point bye. Receiving half-point byes were  Steve Nelson, Bruce Felton, Geoff LePoer, Arthur Barlas and Larry Sleet. Not playing the round were Mike Lally, Percy Yip, Vince Premus and Vinny Spingola.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.5 C. Yip, Godin, Brassard
3.0 Cappallo, Gladding, Gurge
2.5 Paulson, Mirijanian, Manisy, Biglow
2.0 Felton, LePoer, Lally, Thomas, Barlas, Couture, Laine, Fratturelli, Condon, Arsenault
1.5 Nelson, Hankard, Lingner, Briggs, Bastarache
1.0 Miller, P. Yip, Mathieu, Parker, O'Rourke, Sleet, Premus, Scanlon, Spingola
0.5 Talcott, Steadman

 

 

March 12th, 2014
George O'Rourke Memorial
Round 3

 

Ray Paulson 0-1 Gary Brassard
Paul Godin 1-0 Ken Gurge
Arthur Barlas 0-1 Carissa Yip
George Mirijanian 1-0 Geoff LePoer
John Bastarache 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Dave Couture 1-0 Steve Nelson
Mike Lally 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Larry Gladding
George Miller 0-1 Dave Thomas
Jackson Parker 0-1 Mike Manisy
Brian Biglow 1-0 Larry Sleet
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Alan Condon
Gail Lingner 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard

Receiving half-point byes were Bruce Felton, Bob Mathieu, Stan Talcott, Larry O'Rourke Don Briggs, Vince Premus and Vinny Spingola. Not playing the round were Martin Laine and Percy Yip.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Godin, Brassard
2.5 C. Yip, Mirijanian, Cappallo
2.0 Paulson, Lally, Gladding, Thomas, Couture, Gurge
1.5 Felton, Manisy, LePoer, Barlas, Biglow, Briggs, Bastarache
1.0 Nelson, Laine, Fratturelli, Condon, Arsenault, Miller, P. Yip, Mathieu, Parker, O'Rourke, Premus, Spingola
0.5 Hankard, Lingner, Talcott, Sleet, Steadman
 

March 5th, 2014
George O'Rourke Memorial
Round 2
Dave Couture 0-1 Ray Paulson
Bruce Felton 0-1 Gary Brassard
Geoff LePoer 1/2-1/2 Arthur Barlas
George Miller 0-1 Paul Godin
Larry Gladding 0-1 Ken Gurge
Carissa Yip 1-0 Don Briggs
Larry Sleet 0-1 John Bastarache
Steve Nelson 1-0 Jim Hankard
Dave Thomas 1-0 Gail Lingner
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Stan Talcott
Jackson Parker 1-0 Alan Condon
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2 Wayne Steadman

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Roger Cappallo, Mike Manisy, Mike Lally, Martin Laine, Lenny Arsenault, Percy Yip, Bob Mathieu, Larry O'Rourke, Vince Premus and Vinny Spingola.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Paulson, Godin, Brassard, Gurge
1.5 C. Yip, Mirijanian, Cappallo, LePoer, Barlas, Bastarache
1.0 Nelson, Felton, Lally, Gladding, Thomas, Couture, Laine, Fratturelli, Arsenault, Miller, P. Yip, Parker, Briggs, Premus
0.5 Manisy, Biglow, Mathieu, O'Rourke, Sleet, Steadman,  Spingola
0.0 Condon, Hankard, Lingner, Talcott,

February 26th, 2014
George O'Rourke Memorial
Round 1

 

Ken Gurge 1-0 Steve Nelson
Ray Paulson 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Alan Condon 0-1 George Mirijanian
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Brian Biglow
Jim Hankard 0-1 Bruce Felton
Mike Manisy 0-1 George Miller
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Geoff LePoer
Paul Godin 1-0 Stan Talcott
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 1-0 Jackson Parker
Don Briggs 1-0 Dave Thomas
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Vinny Spingola 0-1 Dave Couture

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Paulson, Mirijanian, Cappallo, Felton, LePoer, Godin, Gladding, Brassard, Barlas, Couture, Gurge, Miller, Briggs
0.5 C. Yip, Lally, Laine, Arsenault, P. Yip, Sleet, Bastarache, Premus
0.0 Nelson, Manisy, Thomas, Fratturelli, Condon, Biglow, Hankard, Lingner, Mathieu, Talcott, O'Rourke, Parker, Steadman, Spingola

 


 CHESS POSTPONED TONIGHT, FEB. 19, BECAUSE OF WEATHER.

 

The 1st round of the George O'Rourke Memorial has been postponed until next Wednesday, Feb. 26.

 


February 12th, 2014
Reggie Boone Memorial
Final Round of 5

Mike Manisy Goes Undefeated to Grab the Gold in the Reggie Boone Memorial

Mike Manisy of Otter River handed Ray Paulson only his 2nd loss of the season (in 23 games!) to remain undefeated and win the 2014 Reggie Boone Memorial tournament. Carissa Yip of Chelmsford, who was also undefeated, but missed the final round, came in clear 2nd, and Steve Nelson of Fitchburg, Roger Cappallo of Groton, and Gary Brassard of Leominster all tied for 3rd place.  Congratulations to all!

The following players had rating increases of more than 50 points:

TOM FRATTURELLI +76
MICHAEL MANISY  +70
MARTIN LAINE    +69
JAMES HANKARD   +64
CARISSA YIP     +55

and the following players all achieved new all-time high ratings:

CARISSA YIP           2036
MICHAEL MANISY        1933
DAVID J THOMAS        1772
TOM FRATTURELLI       1671
HARRY E RICHARDSON JR 1477
JOHN BASTARACHE       1326
VINCE PREMUS          1232P21

Mike Manisy 1-0 Ray Paulson
Steve Nelson 1/2-1/2 Roger Cappallo
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2 Dave Thomas
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Bruce Felton
Ken Gurge 0-1 Paul Godin
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Larry Gladding
George Miller 1/2-1/2 Dave Couture
Geoff LePoer 1-0 John Bastarache
Mike Lally 0-1 Harry Richardson
Gail Lingner 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Don Briggs 0-1 Stan Talcott
Larry O'Rourke 1-0 Wayne Steadman

Not playing the final round were Carissa Yip, George Mirijanian, Arthur Barlas, Martin Laine, Percy Yip, Larry Sleet, Jackson Parker, Vince Premus, and Vinny Spingola.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.5 Manisy
4.0 C. Yip
3.5 Nelson, Cappallo, Brassard
3.0 Paulson, Mirijanian, Felton, Godin, Gladding, Thomas, Hankard, Fratturelli
2.5 LePoer, Couture, Barlas, Miller, Richardson
2.0 Laine, Gurge, Arsenault, Talcott, Mathieu, Parker, Bastarache, Premus
1.5 Lally, Biglow, Lingner, O'Rourke, Sleet
1.0 P. Yip, Spingola
0.5 Briggs
0.0 Steadman

REMINDER: The next club tournament, the George E. O'Rourke Memorial, begins Wednesday, Feb. 19. Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the round. Players running late who wish to be paired should call Ken Gurge at the club by 7 p.m. Phone number is 978-764-8221.

 

The follow tables show the standings for qualifying for this year's club championship with 10 games to go.

The 1st table shows players who can still attain the necessary 20 games (of 40 total) to have a chance at qualifying:

Club Members Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
CARISSA YIP 11 10 0 1 .955
RAYMOND PAULSON 23 17 2 4 .826
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 16 12 2 2 .813
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 20 14 5 1 .725
BRUCE FELTON 29 20 7 2 .724
PAUL GODIN 24 14 5 5 .688
MICHAEL LALLY 24 14 7 3 .646
DAVE COUTURE 21 11 5 5 .643
ARTHUR BARLAS 21 12 7 2 .619
GARY BRASSARD 28 15 10 3 .589
LARRY GLADDING 27 14 10 3 .574
KEN GURGE 27 13 9 5 .574
MARTIN LAINE 18 8 6 4 .556
TOM FRATTURELLI 25 13 11 1 .540
DAVID THOMAS 27 11 9 7 .537
JAMES HANKARD 30 13 12 5 .517

The 2nd table shows ONLY players who have played 50% of the games so far this season:

Club Members Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
RAYMOND PAULSON 23 17 2 4 .826
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 16 12 2 2 .813
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 20 14 5 1 .725
BRUCE FELTON 29 20 7 2 .724
PAUL GODIN 24 14 5 5 .688
MICHAEL LALLY 24 14 7 3 .646
DAVE COUTURE 21 11 5 5 .643
ARTHUR BARLAS 21 12 7 2 .619
GARY BRASSARD 28 15 10 3 .589
LARRY GLADDING 27 14 10 3 .574
KEN GURGE 27 13 9 5 .574
MARTIN LAINE 18 8 6 4 .556
TOM FRATTURELLI 25 13 11 1 .540
DAVID THOMAS 27 11 9 7 .537
JAMES HANKARD 30 13 12 5 .517

 


 CHESS POSTPONED TOMORROW NIGHT, FEB. 5, BECAUSE OF WEATHER.

 

The 5th and final round of the Reggie Boone Memorial has been postponed until next Wednesday, Feb. 12.


January 29th, 2014
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 4 of 5

 

Roger Cappallo 0-1 Carissa Yip
Arthur Barlas 0-1 Mike Manisy
Jim Hankard 0-1 Steve Nelson
Larry Gladding 0-1 Ray Paulson
Jackson Parker 0-1 George Mirijanian
Bruce Felton 0-1 Gary Brassard
Mike Lally 0-1 Dave Thomas
Paul Godin 1/2-1/2 Lenny Arsenault
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2 Martin Laine
Brian Biglow 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Stan Talcott 0-1 Ken Gurge
George Miller 1-0 Vinny Spingola
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Gail Lingner
Harry Richardson 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Larry Sleet 1-0 Wayne Steadman

Receiving half-point byes were Geoff LePoer, Don Briggs, John Bastarache and Vince Premus. Not playing the round was Percy Yip.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 C. Yip
3.5 Manisy
3.0 Nelson, Paulson, Mirijanian, Cappallo, Brassard
2.5 Barlas, Thomas, Hankard, Fratturelli
2.0 Felton, Godin, Gladding, Couture, Laine, Gurge, Arsenault, Miller, Mathieu, Parker, Bastarache, Premus
1.5 LePoer, Lally, Richardson, Sleet
1.0 Biglow, P. Yip, Talcott, Lingner, Spingola
0.5 Briggs, O'Rourke
0.0 Steadman

 

 

January 22nd, 2014
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 3 of 5

 

Carissa Yip 1-0 Bruce Felton
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Mike Lally
Dave Thomas 0-1 Mike Manisy
Dave Couture 0-1 Jim Hankard
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Ken Gurge 0-1 Steve Nelson
Ray Paulson 1-0 Brian Biglow
Martin Laine 1/2-1/2 Paul Godin
Larry Gladding 1-0 George Miller
Percy Yip 0-1 Gary Brassard
Harry Richardson 0-1 Jackson Parker
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 Vince Premus
John Bastarache 1-0 Larry Sleet
Gail Lingner 1-0 Don Briggs
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Bob Mathieu

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Geoff LePoer, Lenny Arsenault and Vinny Spingola. Not playing the round was Stan Talcott.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 C. Yip, Cappallo
2.5 Manisy, Barlas, Hankard
2.0 Nelson, Paulson, Mirijanian, Felton, Gladding, Brassard, Parker
1.5 Lally, Godin, Couture, Thomas, Laine, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Bastarache, Premus
1.0 LePoer, Biglow, Gurge, Miller, P. Yip, Talcott, Lingner, Mathieu, Spingola
0.5 Richardson, O'Rourke, Sleet
0.0 Briggs, Steadman

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the round. Players running late who wish to be paired must call Ken Gurge at 978-764-8221 by 7 p.m. at the club.


January 15th, 2014
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 2 of 5
 
Paul Godin  0-1 Carissa Yip
Bruce Felton 1-0 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard
0-1 Roger Cappallo
Arthur Barlas 1/2-1/2 Mike Lally
George Mirijanian 1-0 Martin Laine
Geoff LePoer 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Michael Manisy 1-0 Harry Richardson
Larry Sleet  0-1 Dave Thomas
Vince Premus  0-1 Jim Hankard
Steve Nelson  1-0 Gail Lingner
Brian Biglow 1-0 Don Briggs
Bob Mathieu  0-1 Ken Gurge
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Wayne Steadman
 

Receiving half-point byes were Dave Couture, George Miller, Larry O'Rourke, Jackson Parker, John Bastarache and Vinny Spingola.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Yip, Felton, Cappallo
2.5 Mirijanian, Lally, Manisy, Couture, Barlas, Thomas, Hankard, Fratturelli
1.0 Nelson, Godin, Gladding, Brassard, Laine, Biglow, Gurge, Arsenault, Miller, Parker
0.5 LePoer, Richardson, O'Rourke, Sleet, Bastarache, Premus, Spingola
0.0 Lingner, Mathieu, Briggs, Steadman

 

 

January 8th, 2014
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 1 of 5

 

Martin Laine 1-0 Steve Nelson
Carissa Yip 1-0 Brian Biglow
Ken Gurge 0-1 Bruce Felton
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Jim Hankard 1/2-1/2 Geoff LePoer
Mike Lally 1-0 Bob Mathieu
Don Briggs 0-1 Paul Godin
Larry Gladding 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Dave Couture
Gary Brassard 1-0 John Bastarache
Vinny Spingola 0-1 Arthur Barlas

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Dave Thomas, Tom Fratturelli, George Miller, Larry Sleet, Jackson Parker, and Vince Premus. Opting for a 0-point bye was Gail Lingner.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Yip, Felton, Cappallo, Lally, Godin, Gladding, Couture, Brassard, Barlas, Laine
0.5 Mirijanian, LePoer, Thomas, Hankard, Fratturelli, Miller, Sleet, Parker, Premus
0.0 Nelson, Biglow, Gurge, Arsenault, Lingner, Mathieu, Briggs, O'Rourke, Steadman, Bastarache, Spingola

2013 News

2012 News

2011 News

2010 News

2009 News

2008 News

2007 News

2006 News

2005 News


Website Creation, Design, & Maintenance: Dave Couture

Content: George Mirijanian & Dave Couture

Club Member Stats Page: Ken Gurge