Wachusett Chess Club News

2006 WMCA Champions, 2008 WMCA Co-Champions

The club meets every Wednesday, 7-11 PM at Fitchburg State University, McKay Campus School, Classroom C159.

Membership Dues Only $20 per Year (Individual or Family)

Greetings from your new WCC Webmaster


Stats & RatingsEventsCrosstablesGames

Stat LeadersHistoryPlayersPics & Video

DirectionsContact InfoChess Chat TVChess Chat Archives


Longtime Wachusett CC Member
Martin Laine Dead at 64

 

It is with great sadness that we report that longtime club member Martin Laine of Lunenburg has passed away at age 64. Marty was club champion in 2008 and the longtime co-host of the monthly Chess Chat programs on Fitchburg Access Television. An obituary will be posted on the club website as soon as it becomes available. The 2015 club championship will be named in his honor. A Martin Laine Memorial tournament will be established to run annually. May he rest in peace.

 
George M


☆ ☆ ☆ Brett Kildahl Closes 2014 with Third Consecutive Clear First Place Finish ☆ ☆ ☆

December 17th, 2014
George Sturgis Memorial
Final round of 5 Results

Brett Kildahl 1-0 Steve Nelson
Larry Gladding 1/2-1/2 Roger Cappallo
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2 Geoff LePoer
Dave Thomas 0-1 George Mirijanian
Gary Brassard 1-0 Randy McLaughlin
Ken Gurge 1-0 John Bastarache
Dave Couture 0-1 Bob Mathieu
Joe Bennet 1-0 Tom Whistler
Richard Bennett 0-1 George Miller
Walter Niemi 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Eric Jakobowicz
Jackson Parker 1/2-1/2 Paul Lynch
Brian Biglow 1-0 Kandy Lynch
Don Briggs 1-0 Emily Gawboy

Not playing the final round were Paul Godin, Arthur Barlas, Ray Paulson, Bruce Felton, Alan Condon, Jim Hankard, Gail Lingner, Stan Talcott and Rick Evans.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Points Players
4.5 Kildahl
4.0 -----
3.5 Cappallo, Mirijanian, Godin, LePoer, Gladding, Arsenault
3.0 Nelson, Barlas, Brassard, Gurge, Mathieu
2.5 J. Bennett, Thomas, Miller
2.0 Paulson, Felton, Niemi, Condon, Fratturelli, Couture, Hankard, Lingner, Bastarache, McLaughlin
1.5 P. Lynch, Biglow, Parker, Talcott, Briggs, Steadman, R. Bennett, Whistler
1.0 Jakobowicz, K. Lynch, Evans
0.5 -----
0.0 Gawboy


PRIZE WINNERS:
1st:Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2nd-7th:Roger Cappallo of Groton, George Mirijanian of Fitchburg, Paul Godin of Bedford,
Geoff LePoer of Westford, Larry Gladding and Lenny Arsenault, both of Leominster
Top under 1700:Lenny Arsenault


The following players had a rating increase of 50 or more points:
Randy McLaughlin+128
Leonard Arsenault+56
Wayne Steadman+50


The following players achieved a new all-time high rating:
Brett Kildahl2214
Arthur Barlas1801
Alan Condon1767
Robert Mathieu1648
Jackson Parker1525
John Bastarache1448
Randy McLaughlin1219
Kandy Lynch1186


The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with five tournaments completed and three to go.
The top 10 players qualify based on winning percentage. A minimum of 20 games need to be played in order to qualify
Club Members Current Rating
as of 12/17/14
Total Games
This Season
Wins Losses Draws Pct.
Brett Kildahl 2214 17 14 0 3 .912
Paul Godin 1963 21 16 5 0 .762
Roger Cappallo 2022 24 15 3 6 .750
George Mirijanian 1959 14 9 3 2 .714
Steve Nelson 1869 24 15 6 3 .688
Ray Paulson 1947 21 13 6 2 .667
Bruce Felton 1926 15 9 4 2 .667
Larry Gladding 1874 19 11 7 1 .605
Dave Thomas 1745 24 14 9 1 .604
Gary Brassard 1756 21 10 6 5 .595
Ken Gurge 1731 21 10 7 4 .571
Lenny Arsenault 1742 19 8 6 5 .553

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the Reggie Boone Memorial, will start January 7, 2015. Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for round 1.

MERRY CHRISTMAS
and
HAPPY NEW YEAR!

December 10th, 2014
George Sturgis Memorial
Round 4 of 5 Results

Roger Cappallo 0-1 Brett Kildahl
Paul Godin 1-0 Ray Paulson
Larry Gladding 1-0 Dave Couture
John Bastarache 0-1 Arthur Barlas
George Mirijanian 1-0 Joe Bennett
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2 Bruce Felton
Dave Thomas 1-0 Richard Bennett
Jim Hankard 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Kandy Lynch
Randy McLaughlin 1-0 Don Briggs
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Brian Biglow
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were Alan Condon, Gary Brassard, Paul Lynch, George Miller, Rick Evans and Brian Biglow. Not playing the round were Jackson Parker, Vince Premus and Kirk Beeler. Francis Scanlon withdrew from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points Players
3.5 Kildahl, Godin
3.0 Cappallo, Nelson, LePoer, Gladding, Barlas, Arsenault
2.5 Mirijanian, Thomas
2.0 Paulson, Felton, Condon, Gurge, Couture, Mathieu, Hankard, Lingner, Bastarache, McLaughlin
1.5 J. Bennett, (Brassard), Miller, Talcott, Steadman, R. Bennett, Whistler
1.0 P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Premus, K. Lynch, Evans
0.5 Biglow, Briggs
0.0 Gawboy


Projected SwissSys Round 5 (final) Pairings for December 17:

Board 1: Kildahl vs. Godin
Board 2: Gladding vs. Cappallo
Board 3: Barlas vs. Nelson
Board 4: Arsenault vs. LePoer
Board 5: Thomas vs. Mirijanian
Board 6: Paulson vs. Mathieu
Board 7: Felton vs. Hankard
Board 8: Condon vs. McLaughlin
Board 9: Lingner vs. Gurge
Board 10: Couture vs. Bastarache
Board 11: J. Bennett vs. Whistler
Board 12: R. Bennett vs. Miller
Board 13: Talcott vs. Steadman
Board 14: Premus vs. P. Lynch
Board 15: Fratturelli vs. K. Lynch
Board 16: Biglow vs. Evans
Board 17: Brggs vs. Gawboy
  No byes in last round of tournament.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on December 17 in order to be paired for Round 5.


 

December 3rd, 2014

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 3 of 5 Results

 

Ray Paulson 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Brett Kildahl 1-0 Larry Gladding
Len Arsenault 1-0 George Mirijanian
Paul Godin 1-0 Dave Thomas
Steve Nelson 1-0 Ken Gurge
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Richard Bennett
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Bob Mathieu
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 John Bastarache
Dave Couture 1-0 Randy McLaughlin
Don Briggs 0-1 Bruce Felton
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Joe Bennett
Tom Whistler 0-1 Gail Lingner
Kandy Lynch 1/2-1/2 Stan Talcott
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Jim Hankard

Receiving half-point byes were Alan Condon, Gary Brassard, Paul Lynch, George Miller, Rick Evans and Brian Biglow. Not playing the round were Jackson Parker, Vince Premus and Kirk Beeler. Francis Scanlon withdrew from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Cappallo
2.5 Kildahl, Godin, Nelson, LePoer, Arsenault
2.0 Paulson, Gladding, Barlas, Condon, Couture, Bastarache
1.5 Mirijanian, Felton, J. Bennett, Brassard, Thomas, Gurge, Lingner, R. Bennett
1.0 P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Mathieu, Hankard, Miller, Parker, Talcott, Premus, K. Lynch, McLaughlin, Evans, Beeler
0.5 Biglow, Briggs, Steadman, Whistler
0.0 Gawboy
 

Projected SwissSys Round 4 pairings for December 10:

 
Board 1: Cappallo vs. Kildahl
Board 2: Godin vs. Nelson
Board 3: Arsenault vs. Paulson
Board 4: Gladding vs. Couture
Board 5: Bastarache vs. Barlas
Board 6: Mirijanian vs. Brassard
Board 7: Gurge vs. Felton
Board 8: Lingner vs. J. Bennett
Board 9: Thomas vs. R. Bennett
Board 10: Hankard vs. P. Lynch
Board 11: Talcott vs. Fratturelli
Board 12: Mathieu vs. K. Lynch
Board 13: McLaughlin vs. Briggs
Board 14: Steadman vs. Biglow
Board 15: Gawboy vs. Whistler
  LePoer and Miller are receiving half-point byes..

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on December 10th in order to be paired for Round 4.


 

November 19th, 2014

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 2 of 5

 

Roger Cappallo 1-0 Gary Brassard
Arthur Barlas 0-1 Ray Paulson
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
Dave Thomas 1/2-1/2 Steve Nelson
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Larry Gadding
Joe Bennett 0-1 Brett Kildahl
Bruce Felton 0-1 Alan Condon
Paul Lynch 0-1 Paul Godin
Richard Bennett 1-0 Jim Hankard
George Miller 1/2-1/2 Wayne Steadman
Randy McLaughlin 1-0 Brian Biglow
Gail Lingner 1/2-1/2 Kandy Lynch
John Bastarache 1-0 Emily Gawboy
Tom Whistler 1/2-1/2 Don Briggs

Receiving half-point byes were Geoff LePoer, Lenny Arsenault, Tom Fratturelli, Dave Couture, Jackson Parker, Stan Talcott, Vince Premus, Francis Scanlon, Rick Evans and Kirk Beeler. Martin Laine was withdrawn from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Cappallo, Paulson, Gladding
1.5 Kildahl, Mirijanian, Godin, Nelson, LePoer, Thomas, Condon, Gurge, Arsenault, R. Bennett
1.0 Barlas, Brassard, Fratturelli, Couture, Mathieu, Parker, Bastarache, Premus, McLaughlin, Scanlon, Beeler
0.5 Felton, J. Bennett, P. Lynch, Miller, Lingner, Talcott, Briggs, Steadman, K. Lynch, Evans, Whistler
0.0 Hankard, Biglow, Gawboy
 

Projected SwissSys Round 3 pairings for December 3:

 
Board 1: Paulson vs. Cappallo
Board 2: Kildahl vs. Gladding
Board 3: Arsenault vs. Mirijanian
Board 4: Godin vs. Thomas
Board 5: Nelson vs. Gurge
Board 6: LePoer vs. R. Bennett
Board 7: Premus vs. Barlas
Board 8: Brassard vs. Mathieu
Board 9: Fratturelli vs. Bastarache
Board 10: Couture vs. McLaughlin
Board 11: Scanlon vs. Felton
Board 12: Briggs vs. J. Bennett
Board 13: Steadman vs. P. Lynch
Board 14: Lingner vs. Evans
Board 15: K. Lynch vs. Talcott
Board 16: Hankard vs. Whistler
Board 17: Gawboy vs. Biglow
 

REMINDER: Happy Thanksgiving to all!  There is no chess on Wednesday, November 26. Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on December 3 in order to be paired for Round 3.


Brett Kildahl Achieves Master Rating

Brett's recent undefeated performance in the club's Ernest Fandreyer Memorial raised his rating to 2201.  Congratulations Brett!


"Chess Life" Article on Carissa's Win Over GM Ivanov in Leominster


 

November 12th, 2014

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 1 of 5

 

Jim Hankard 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 1-0 George Miller
Brian Biglow 0-1 George Mirijanian
Steve Nelson 1-0 Gail Lingner
Stan Talcott 0-1 Geoff LePoer
Larry Gladding 1-0 John Bastarache
Don Briggs 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Gary Brassard 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Kandy Lynch 0-1 Dave Thomas
Ken Gurge 1-0 Randy McLaughlin
Rick Evans 0-1 Len Arsenault
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were Bruce Felton, Paul Godin, Martin Laine, Joe Bennett, Alan Condon, Paul Lynch, Tom Fratturelli, Dave Couture, Jackson Parker, Vince Premus, Richard Bennett, Francis Scanlon and Kirk Beeler.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Cappallo, Paulson, Mirijanian, Nelson, LePoer, Gladding, Barlas, Brassard, Thomas, Gurge, Arsenault, Mathieu
0.5 Felton, Godin, Laine, J. Bennett, Condon, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Couture, Parker, Premus, R. Bennett, Scanlon, Beeler
0.0 Hankard, Miller, Biglow, Lingner, Talcott, Bastarache, Briggs, Steadman, K. Lynch, McLaughlin, Evans, Whistler


Projected Pairings for Round 2. George Sturgis Memorial:

Board 1: Roger Cappallo (1.0) vs. Gary Brassard (1.0)
Board 2: Arthur Barlas (1.0) vs. Raymond Paulson (1.0)
Board 3: George Mirijanian (1.0) vs. Kenneth Gurge (1.0)
Board 4: David Thomas (1.0) vs. Steve Nelson (1.0)
Board 5: Leonard Arsenault (1.0) vs. Lawrence Gladding (1.0)
Board 6: Brett Kildahl (0.5) vs. Robert Mathieu (1.0)
Board 7: Bruce Felton (0.5) vs. Paul Lynch (0.5)
Board 8: Tom Fratturelli (0.5) vs. Paul Godin (0.5)
Board 9: Alan Condon (0.5) vs. Richard Bennett (0.5)
Board 10: Wayne Steadman (0.0) vs. James Hankard (0.0)
Board 11: George Miller (0.0) vs. Donald Briggs (0.0)
Board 12: Randy McLaughin (0.0) vs. Brian Biglow (0.0)
Board 13: Gail Lingner (0.0) vs. Kandy Lynch (0.0)
Board 14: Tom Whistler (0.0) vs. Stanford Talcott (0.0)
Board 15: John Bastarache (0.0) vs. Richard Evans (0.0)
½ Geoffrey LePoer (1.0) BYE
½ Martin Laine (0.5) BYE
½ Joseph Bennett (0.5) BYE
½ Dave Couture (0.5) BYE
½ Jackson Parker (0.5) BYE
½ Vince Premus (0.5) BYE
½ Francis Scanlon (0.5) BYE
½ Kirk Beeler (0.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on November 19th in order to be paired for Round 2.


2014 WCC Championship Games

Thanks to Paul Godin and Arthur Barlas for collecting, translating, and entering all of these games.


November 5th, 2014

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial

Final Round of 5

It's Brett Kildahl Again!

Brett Kildahl won the 2014 Ernest Fandreyer Memorial with a perfect 5-0 to win his second tournament in a row.  Bob Mathieu of Ashburnham, who came into the tournament rated 1461, took clear 2nd place gaining 185 points in the process to raise his rating to an all-time high of 1646.

PRIZE WINNERS:

1st: Brett Kildahl of Worcester

2nd: Bob Mathieu of Ashburnham

3rd-5th: Roger Cappallo of Groton, Dave Thomas of New Ipswich, NH, and Tom Fratturelli of Leominster

Top U1700: Paul Lynch of Worcester

 

 

The following players had a rating increase of 50 or more points:

 

BOB MATHIEU     +185

FRANCIS SCANLON +121

PAUL LYNCH       +92

STAN TALCOTT     +90

DAVE THOMAS      +57

 

The following players achieved a new all-time high rating:

 

BRETT KILDAHL      2201

ARTHUR BARLAS      1795

ROBERT MATHIEU     1646

RANDY MCLAUGHLIN    1095P

FRANCIS SCANLON    1081

RICK EVANS         1054

Brett Kildahl 1-0 Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 0-1 Bob Mathieu
Dave Thomas 1-0 Gary Brassard
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Steve Nelson
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Len Arsenault
Larry Gladding 1-0 Dave Couture
Ken Gurge 1-0 Gail Lingner
George Miller 1-0 John Bastarache
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Jim Hankard
Tom Whistler 0-1 Francis Scanlon
Brian Biglow 1-0 Wayne Steadman

Not playing the final round were Arthur Barlas, Paul Lynch, Paul Godin, Alan Condon, Stan Talcott, George Mirijanian, Martin Laine, Bruce Felton, Joe Bennett, Rick Evans, Jackson Parker, Vince Premus, Don Briggs, Richard Bennett, Kandy Lynch, Kirk Beeler and Duncan Premus.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
5.0 Kildahl
4.5 ----------
4.0 Mathieu
3.5 Cappallo, Thomas, Fratturelli
3.0 Paulson, LePoer, Gladding, Barlas, Gurge, P. Lynch
2.5 Godin, Brassard, Condon, Miller, Hankard, Talcott, Scanlon
2.0 Mirijanian, Nelson, Laine, Arsenault, Couture, Biglow, Lingner
1.5 Felton, J. Bennett, Bastarache, McLaughlin, Evans
1.0 Parker, V. Premus, Briggs, Steadman, R. Bennett, K. Lynch, Beeler, D. Premus
0.5 ----------
0.0 Whistler

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the George Sturgis Memorial, starts Wednesday, November 12th. Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 1.

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 4 tournaments completed and 4 to go.  The top 10 players qualify.

Club Members Current Rating As Of 11/5/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
BRETT KILDAHL 2188 13 10 0 3 .885
MARTIN LAINE 1826 10 8 1 1 .850
ROGER CAPPALLO 2016 19 12 2 5 .763
PAUL GODIN 1927 18 13 5 0 .722
BRUCE FELTON 1952 12 8 3 1 .708
RAYMOND PAULSON 1975 17 11 4 2 .706
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1864 20 13 5 2 .700
DAVID THOMAS 1760 19 12 7 0 .632
GARY BRASSARD 1766 18 8 5 5 .583
LARRY GLADDING 1852 14 8 6 0 .571
PAUL LYNCH 1735 15 7 5 3 .567
KEN GURGE 1715 16 8 6 2 .563
ALAN CONDON 1740 11 5 4 2 .545
ROBERT MATHIEU 1646 14 7 6 1 .536
GEORGE MILLER 1616 19 8 8 3 .500
LEONARD ARSENAULT 1686 16 6 6 4 .500
JOSEPH BENNETT 1809 14 6 6 2 .500
TOM FRATTURELLI 1674 14 6 6 2 .500
 

October 29th, 2014

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial

Round 4 of 5

 

Brett Kildahl 1-0 Paul Lynch
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Dave Thomas
Len Arsenault 0-1 Ray Paulson
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Larry Gladding
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Ken Gurge
Stan Talcott 1/2-1/2 Alan Condon
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Gary Brassard
John Bastarache 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Steve Nelson 1-0 Brian Biglow
Jim Hankard 1/2-1/2 George Miller
Richard Bennett 0-1 Randy McLaughin
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were Paul Godin, George Mirijanian, Geoff LePoer, Martin Laine, Dave Couture, Gail Lingner, Rick Evans, Kandy Lynch and Kirk Beeler. Not playing the round were Bruce Felton, Jackson Parker, Vince Premus, Don Briggs and Duncan Premus. Joe Bennett had previously withdrawn from the tournament

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Kildahl
3.5 Cappallo
3.0 Paulson, Barlas, P. Lynch, Mathieu
2.5 Godin, Brassard, Condon, Thomas, Fratturelli, Talcott
2.0 Mirijanian, Nelson, LePoer, Gladding, Laine, Gurge, Arsenault, Couture, Lingner
1.5 Felton, (J. Bennett), Miller, Hankard, Bastarache, McLaughlin, Evans, Scanlon
1.0 Biglow, Parker, V. Premus, Briggs, Steadman, R. Bennett, K. Lynch, Beeler, D. Premus
0.5 ------------
0.0 Whistler

October 22nd, 2014

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial

Round 3 of 5

 

Larry Gladding 0-1 Brett Kildahl
Ray Paulson 0-1 Paul Lynch
Dave Couture 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Paul Godin 1-0 Jim Hankard
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Steve Nelson
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2 John Bastarache
Alan Condon 1-0 Richard Bennett
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Stan Talcott
George Miller 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Brian Biglow 1-0 Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were Dave Thomas, Arthur Barlas, Ken Gurge, Lenny Arsenault, George Mirijanian, Geoff LePoer, Martin Laine, Gail Lingner, Francis Scanlon, Jackson Parker, Vince Premus, Don Briggs, Richard Evans, Duncan Premus, Kandy Lynch and Kirk Beeler. Joe Bennett withdrew from the tournament.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Kildahl, P. Lynch
2.5 Cappallo, Thomas
2.0 Paulson, Godin, Gladding, Barlas, Condon, Gurge, Arsenault, Mathieu, Talcott
1.5 Mirijanian, Felton, LePoer, Laine, (J. Bennett), Brassard, Fratturelli, Couture, Lingner, Bastarache, Scanlon
1.0 Nelson, Miller, Hankard, Biglow, Parker, V. Premus, Briggs, R. Bennett, Evans, D. Premus
0.5 K. Lynch, McLaughlin, Beeler
0.0 Steadman, Whistler

 

 

October 15th, 2014

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial

Round 2 of 5

 

Brett Kildahl 1-0 Martin Laine
Ray Paulson 1-0 Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0 Paul Godin
Steve Nelson 0-1 Dave Thomas
Paul Lynch 1-0 Geoff LePoer
Len Arsenault 1-0 Francis Scanlon
Vince Premus 0-1 Dave Couture
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Rick Evans
Richard Bennett 1-0 George Miller
Jim Hankard 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Stan Talcott 1-0 Brian Biglow
Gail Lingner 1-0 Kandy Lynch
Kirk Beeler 0-1 Bob Mathieu
Tom Whistler 0-1 John Bastarache

Receiving half-point byes were Roger Cappallo, Joe Bennett, Arthur Barlas, Ken Gurge, George Mirijanian, Bruce Felton, Alan Condon, Jackson Parker, Don Briggs, Randy McLaughlin and Duncan Premus.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Kildahl, Paulson, Gladding, P. Lynch, Thomas
1.5 Cappallo, J. Bennett, Barlas, Gurge, Arsenault, Couture
1.0 Mirijanian, Felton, Godin, Nelson, LePoer, Laine, Brassard, Condon, Fratturelli, Hankard, Lingner, Mathieu, Bastarache, R. Bennett, Talcott, Scanlon
0.5 Parker, V. Premus, Briggs, McLaughlin, Evans, D. Premus
0.0 Miller, Biglow, Steadman, K. Lynch, Beeler, Whistler

 


October 8th, 2014

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial

Round 1 of 5

 

  George Miller 0-1 Brett Kildah
  Roger Cappallo
1-0 Jim Hankard
Brian Biglow  0-1 Ray Paulson
Paul Godin  1-0 Gail Lingner
Jackson Parker 0-1 Steve Nelson
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Bob Mathieu
John Bastarache 0-1 Larry Gladding
Martin Laine  1-0 Don Briggs
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Joe Bennett
Gary Brassard  1-0 Richard Bennett
Stan Talcott  0-1 Arthur Barlas
Ken Gurge  1-0 Randy McLaughlin
Rick Evans 1/2-1/2 Len Arsenault
Dave Thomas  1-0 Kirk Beeler
Francis Scanlon  1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Paul Lynch 1-0 Tom Whistler
 

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Bruce Felton, Alan Condon and Dave Couture.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Kildahl, Cappallo, Paulson, Godin, Nelson, LePoer, Gladding, Laine, J. Bennett, Brassard, Barlas, Gurge, Thomas, Lynch, Scanlon
0.5 Mirijanian, Felton, Condon, Arsenault, Couture, Evans
0.0 Fratturelli, Miller, Hankard, Biglow, Lingner, Parker, Mathieu, Bastarache, Briggs, Steadman, R. Bennett, Talcott, McLaughlin, Beeler, Whistler
 

October 1st, 2014

Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

Final Round of 5

 

Brett Kildahl Wins Hervey Brisson Memorial

PRIZE WINNERS:

1st: Brett Kildahl of Worcester

2nd-3rd: Ray Paulson of Lowell and Steve Nelson of Fitchburg

Top U1600: George Miller of Ashburnham

Top U1400: John Bastarache of Fitchburg

 

The following players had a rating increase of 50 or more points:

 

JOHN BASTARACHE    +172

RICHARD BENNETT    +106

DUNCAN PREMUS       +59

GEORGE MILLER       +52

 

The following player achieved a new all-time high rating:

 

JOHN BASTARACHE       1436

 

Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2 Brett Kildahl
Ray Paulson 1-0 Paul Godin
Steve Nelson 1-0 Ken Gurge
Martin Laine 1-0 Alan Condon
Brian Biglow 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2 John Bastarache
Dave Thomas 1-0 Richard Bennett
Joe Bennett 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 George Miller
Gail Lingner 1/2-1/2 Paul Lynch
Don Briggs 0-1 Vince Premus
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Francis Scanlon
Randy McLaughlin 1-0 Duncan Premus

Not playing the final round were George Mirijanian, Bruce Felton, Mike Lally, Gary Brassard, Dave Couture, Bob Mathieu, Kandy Lynch, Kirk Beeler and Stan Talcott.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.5 Kildahl
4.0 Paulson, Nelson
3.5 Cappallo
3.0 Mirijanian, Felton, Godin, Lally, Laine, Barlas, Thomas
2.5 Brassard, Gurge, Condon, Arsenault, Miller, Bastarache
2.0 J. Bennett, P. Lynch, Hankard, Biglow, Lingner, V. Premus, Steadman, R. Bennett
1.5 Fratturelli, Couture, Mathieu, Briggs, McLaughlin
1.0 K. Lynch, Beeler, Scanlon, D. Premus
0.5 Talcott

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, begins Wednesday, October 8. Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the round.

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 3 tournaments completed and 5 to go.  The top 10 players qualify.

 
Club Members Current Rating As Of 10/1/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
MARTIN LAINE 1827 8 7 0 1 .938
BRETT KILDAHL 2139 8 5 0 3 .813
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1920 15 11 2 2 .800
ROGER CAPPALLO 2013 15 9 1 5 .767
RAYMOND PAULSON 2008 12 8 2 2 .750
PAUL GODIN 1938 15 11 4 0 .733
BRUCE FELTON 1953 11 8 3 0 .727
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1973 9 6 2 1 .722
GARY BRASSARD 1799 13 6 3 4 .615
DAVID THOMAS 1695 15 9 6 0 .600
LARRY GLADDING 1837 9 5 4 0 .556
LEONARD ARSENAULT 1717 12 5 4 3 .542
KEN GURGE 1719 13 6 5 2 .538

 


September 24th

Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

Round 4 of 5

 

Brett Kildahl 1-0 George Mirijanian
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Len Arsenault
Arthur Barlas 0-1 Ray Paulson
Bruce Felton 1-0 Dave Thomas
John Bastarache 0-1 Paul Godin
Richard Bennett 0-1 Steve Nelson
Alan Condon 1-0 Joe Bennett
Gary Brassard 1-0 Dave Couture
Paul Lynch 0-1 Ken Gurge
Martin Laine 1-0 George Miller
Jim Hankard 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Francis Scanlon
Don Briggs 1-0 Stan Talcott
Kirk Beeler 1-0 Randy McLaughlin

Receiving a half-point bye were Mike Lally and Gail Lingner. Not playing the round were Vince Premus, Kandy Lynch and Duncan Premus. Larry Gladding was withdrawn from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Kildahl
3.5 ----------
3.0 Cappallo, Paulson, Mirijanian, Felton, Godin, Nelson, Lally
2.5 Brassard, Gurge, Condon
2.0 Laine, Barlas, Arsenault, Thomas, Biglow, Bastarache, R. Bennett
1.5 J. Bennett, Fratturelli, Couture, P. Lynch, Hankard, Miller, Lingner, Mathieu, Briggs
1.0 V. Premus, Steadman, K. Lynch, Beeler, Scanlon, D. Premus
0.5 Talcott, McLaughlin
 

"On Point" Radio - Does Chess Still Matter?

(Carissa's Record-Setting Win Over GM Ivanov Gets a Mention)

 

 


September 17th, 2014

Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

Round 3 of 5

 

Paul Godin 0-1 Brett Kildahl
Steve Nelson 0-1 George Mirijanian
Mike Lally 1-0 John Bastarache
Alan Condon 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Joe Bennett 1/2-1/2 Paul Lynch
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Jim Hankard
Len Arsenault 1-0 Brian Biglow
Dave Thomas 1-0 Gail Lingner
Vince Premus 0-1 Gary Brassard
Ken Gurge 1-0 Don Briggs
George Miller 1-0 Bob Mathieu
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Stan Talcott
Duncan Premus 1-0 Kirk Beeler

Receiving half-point byes were Bruce Felton, Dave Couture, Richard Bennett, Kandy Lynch, Randy McLaughlin and Francis Scanlon. Not playing the round were Larry Gladding and Martin Laine.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Kildahl, Mirijanian
2.5 Lally
2.0 Cappallo, Paulson, Felton, Godin, Nelson, Barlas, Arsenault, Thomas, Bastarache, R. Bennett
1.5 J. Bennett, Brassard, Gurge, Condon, Couture, P. Lynch, Miller
1.0 Gladding, Laine, Fratturelli, Hankard, Biglow, Lingner, V. Premus, Steadman, K. Lynch, Scanlon, D. Premus
0.5 Mathieu, Briggs, Talcott, McLaughlin
0.0 Beeler

September 10th, 2014

Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

Round 2 of 5

 

Brett Kildahl 1-0 Arthur Barlas
George Mirijanian 1-0 Dave Thomas
Dave Couture 0-1 Paul Godin
Steve Nelson 1-0 Paul Lynch
John Bastarache 1-0 Joe Bennett
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2 Roger Cappallo
George Miller 0-1 Bruce Felton
Mike Lally 1-0 Don Briggs
Gary Brassard 0-1 Richard Bennett
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Alan Condon
Bob Mathieu 1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Jim Hankard
Kirk Beeler 0-1 Brian Biglow
Gail Lingner 1-0 Randy McLaughlin

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Larry Gladding, Martin Laine, Lenny Arsenault, Stan Talcott and Kandy Lynch.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Kildahl, Mirijanian, Godin, Nelson, Bastarache
1.5 Felton, Lally, Condon, R. Bennett
1.0 Cappallo, Paulson, J. Bennett, Gladding, Laine, Barlas, Arsenault, Thomas, Fratturelli, Couture, P. Lynch, Hankard, Biglow, Lingner
0.5 Brassard, Gurge, Miller, Mathieu, Briggs, Talcott, K. Lynch, Scanlon
0.0 Steadman, McLaughlin, Beeler
 

September 3rd, 2014

Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

Round 1 of 5

 

Jim Hankard 0-1 Brett Kildahl
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2 George Miller
Brian Biglow 0-1 George Mirijanian
Paul Godin 1-0 Gail Lingner
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Steve Nelson
Joe Bennett 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Stan Talcott 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Ken Gurge 0-1 John Bastarache
Richard Bennett 1/2-1/2 Len Arsenault
Dave Thomas 1-0 Kandy Lynch
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Dave Couture
Paul Lynch 1-0 Kirk Beeler

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Bruce Felton, Larry Gladding, Gary Brassard, Martin Laine, Alan Condon, Tom Fratturelli and Francis Scanlon.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Kildahl, Mirijanian, Godin, Nelson, J. Bennett, Barlas, Thomas, Couture, P. Lynch, Bastarache
0.5 Cappallo, Paulson, Felton, Gladding, Brassard, Laine, Condon, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Miller, R. Bennett, Scanlon
0.0 Gurge, Hankard, Biglow, Lingner, Mathieu, Steadman, Talcott, K. Lynch, McLaughlin, Beeler

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the round. Players wishing to send Carissa Yip birthday wishes on turning 11 on September 10 can e-mail her father Percy at percy_yip@yahoo.com


September 1st, 2014

Club Members at the 2014 New England Open

Larry Gladding

Marty Laine and Gary Brassard

Jim Hankard and Gail Lingner

Roger Cappallo and Carissa Yip


August 27th, 2014

Walter G. Trice Memorial

Final Round of 5

Roger Cappallo Wins Walter Trice Memorial

PRIZE WINNERS:

1st: Roger Cappallo (Groton)

2nd-3rd: Paul Godin (Bedford), Steve Nelson (Fitchburg)

Top U1600: Gail Lingner (Fitchburg)

Top U1200: Kandy Lynch (Worcester)

 

The following players had a rating increase of 50 or more points:

 

KANDY P LYNCH    +88

MARTIN LAINE     +84

GAIL S LINGNER   +77

TOM WHISTLER     +59

 

The following players achieved a new all-time high rating:

 

THOMAS GIAMPIETRO       1283

KANDY P LYNCH           1137

 

 

Roger Cappallo 1-0 Ray Paulson
Steve Nelson 1-0 Bruce Felton
Paul Godin 1-0 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2 Len Arsenault
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2 Brett Kildahl
Dave Thomas 1-0 Kandy Lynch
Ken Gurge 1-0 Bob Mathieu
George Miller 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Jim Hankard 0-1 Dave Couture
Brian Biglow 0-1 Gail Lingner
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Tom Giampietro
Francis Scanlon 1/2-1/2 Tom Whistler
Kirk Beeler 1-0 Richard Bennett

Not playing the final round were Marty Laine, Mike Manisy, Joe Bennett, Paul Lynch, Jackson Parker, Alan Condon, Stan Talcott, Don Brigss, and John Bastarache.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.5 Cappallo
4.0 Godin, Nelson
3.5 Laine
3.0 Kildahl, Paulson, Felton, Brassard, Gladding, Thomas, Gurge, Arsenault, Fratturelli
2.5 Mirijanian, Couture, Lingner
2.0 Manisy, J. Bennett, P. Lynch, Miller, Hankard, Parker, Mathieu, Giampietro, K. Lynch
1.5 Condon, Biglow, Talcott, McLaughlin, Scanlon, Whistler
1.0 Briggs, Bastarache, Beeler
0.5 R. Bennett

Reminder: The next club tournament, the Hervey R. Brisson Memorial, starts September 3rd.  Players must be present by 7:10 PM in order to be paired for the round.

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 2 tournaments completed and 6 to go.  The top 8 players qualify.

  Club Members Current Rating As Of 8/27/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
1 MARTIN LAINE 1846 6 5 0 1 .917
2 ROGER CAPPALLO 2004 10 7 1 2 .800
3 PAUL GODIN 1956 10 8 2 0 .800
4 STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1918 10 7 1 2 .800
5 GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1962 5 3 1 1 .700
6 RAYMOND PAULSON 1995 9 5 2 2 .667
7 BRUCE FELTON 1953 9 6 3 0 .667
8 GARY BRASSARD 1821 10 4 2 4 .600
9 DAVID THOMAS 1725 10 6 4 0 .600
10 TOM FRATTURELLI 1675 5 3 2 0 .600
11 PAUL LYNCH 1718 6 3 2 1 .583
12 DAVE COUTURE 1708 7 3 2 2 .571
13 KEN GURGE 1750 8 4 3 1 .563
14 LEONARD ARSENAULT 1739 8 4 3 1 .563
15 LARRY GLADDING 1804 9 5 4 0 .556

 


 

The 74th New England Open will be held Labor Day weekend, August 30-September 1, at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel in Leominster. Players wishing to participate and enter in advance should visit www.masschess.org for complete details or else see August issue of "Chess Life" for Tournament Life announcement.

 
 


August 20th, 2014

Walter G. Trice Memorial

Round 4 of 5

 

Martin Laine 1/2-1/2 Roger Cappallo
Brett Kildahl 1/2-1/2 Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0 George Mirijanian
Bruce Felton 1-0 Dave Thomas
Paul Godin 1-0 Ken Gurge
Steve Nelson 1-0 Jim Hankard
Gail Lingner 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Kandy Lynch 1/2-1/2 George Miller
Don Briggs 0-1 Joe Bennett
John Bastarache 0-1 Paul Lynch
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Tom Giampietro
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Jackson Parker
Tom Whistler 0-1 Bob Mathieu
Richard Bennett 0-1 Stan Talcott
Kirk Beeler 0-1 Randy McLaughlin

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Mike Manisy, Dave Couture and Brian Biglow. Alan Condon had previously withdrawn from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.5 Cappallo, Laine
3.0 Paulson, Felton, Godin, Nelson, Gladding
2.5 Kildahl, Brassard, Arsenault
2.0 Mirijanian, Manisy, J. Bennett, Thomas, Gurge, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Miller, Hankard, Parker, Mathieu, K. Lynch
1.5 (Condon), Couture, Biglow, Lingner, Talcott, McLaughlin
1.0 Briggs, Bastarache, Giampietro, Scanlon, Whistler
0.5 R. Bennett
0.0 Beeler
 

August 13th, 2014
Walter G. Trice Memorial

Round 3 of 5

 

Roger Cappallo 1-0 Paul Godin
Martin Laine 1-0 Bruce Felton
Ray Paulson 1-0 Mike Manisy
Len Arsenault 0-1 Brett Kildahl
Paul Lynch 0-1 Steve Nelson
Brian Biglow 0-1 Gary Brassard
Joe Bennett 0-1 Jim Hankard
Jackson Parker 0-1 Larry Gladding
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Dave Thomas
John Bastarache 0-1 Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2 Kandy Lynch
Stan Talcott 0-1 George Miller
Tom Giampietro 1-0 Richard Bennett
Tom Whistler 1-0 Kirk Beeler

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Gail Lingner, Randy McLaughlin and Francis Scanlon. Withdrawn from the tournament were Alan Condon, Tom Fratturelli and Larry O'Rourke.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Cappallo, Laine
2.5 Paulson
2.0 Kildahl, Mirijanian, Felton, Godin, Nelson, Brassard, Gladding, Thomas, Gurge, Hankard
1.5 Manisy, (Condon), Arsenault, Miller, Lingner, K. Lynch
1.0 J. Bennett, P. Lynch, Couture, Biglow, Parker, Mathieu, Bastarache, Giampietro, Scanlon, Whistler
0.5 Talcott, R. Bennett, McLaughlin
0.0 Beeler

August 6th, 2014
Walter G. Trice Memorial

Round 2 of 5

Larry Gladding

0-1

Roger Cappallo

Bruce Felton

1-0

Joe Bennett

Dave Thomas

0-1

Paul Godin

Gary Brassard

0-1

Martin Laine

Ray Paulson

1-0

Gail Lingner

George Miller

0-1

George Mirijanian

Alan Condon

1F-0F

Stan Talcott

Richard Bennett

0-1

Len Arsenault

Steve Nelson

1-0

Francis Scanlon

Tom Giampietro

0-1

Brian Biglow

Jim Hankard

1-0

Randy McLaughlin

Jackson Parker

1-0

Tom Whistler

Kirk Beeler

0-1

Bob Mathieu

 

Receiving half-point byes were Mike Manisy, Ken Gurge, Paul Lynch, Dave Couture, Tom Fratturelli, Larry O'Rourke, John Bastarache and Kandy Lynch.
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Cappallo, Felton, Godin, Laine
1.5 Paulson, Mirijanian, Manisy, Condon, Arsenault
1.0 Nelson, Brassard, J. Bennett, Gladding, Thomas, Gurge, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Biglow, Hankard, Lingner, Parker, Mathieu, O'Rourke, Bastarache, K. Lynch
0.5 Couture, Miller, Talcott, R. Bennett, Scanlon
0.0 Giampietro, McLaughlin, Beeler, Whistler
 

July 30th, 2014
Walter G. Trice Memorial

Round 1 of 5

Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2 Ray Paulson
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Dave Couture
Brian Biglow 0-1 Bruce Felton
Paul Godin 1-0 Jim Hankard
Gail Lingner 1-0 Steve Nelson
Mike Manisy 1-0 Jackson Parker
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Gary Brassard
Joe Bennett 1-0 Tom Giampietro
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Larry Gladding
Martin Laine 1-0 Kirk Beeler
Tom Whistler 0-1 Dave Thomas

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Alan Condon, Lenny Arsenault, Paul Lynch, Tom Fratturelli, George Miller, Larry O'Rourke, Stan Talcott, Richard Bennett, John Bastarache, Kandy Lynch and Francis Scanlon.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Cappallo, Felton, Godin, Manisy, Brassard, J. Bennett, Gladding, Laine, Thomas, Lingner
0.5 Paulson, Mirijanian, Condon, Gurge, Arsenault, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Miller, O'Rourke, Talcott, R. Bennett, Bastarache, K. Lynch, Scanlon
0.0 Nelson, Couture, Biglow, Hankard, Parker, Mathieu, Giampietro, McLaughlin, Beeler, Whistler
 

July 28th, 2014

 

The following players had a rating increases of more than 50 points in the Harlow B. Daly Memorial:

Alan Condon   +77
George Miller +72
Kandy Lynch   +61
Tom Whistler  +53

 

The following players achieved new all-time high ratings:

Bruce Felton 1971

Alan Condon  1749

Kandy Lynch  1059

Congratulations to all!


July 23rd, 2014
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Final Round of 5

Paul Godin and Steve Nelson Win Harlow B. Daly Memorial

Paul Godin of Bedford and Steve Nelson of Fitchburg were co-winners of the 2014 Harlow B. Daly Memorial.  Ray Paulson of Lowell, Roger Cappallo of Groton, and George Mirijanian of Fitchburg tied for 3rd.

Dave Couture of Westminster was top U1700 and Richard Bennett of Gardner was top U1400.

Congratulations to all!

 

Ray Paulson 1/2-1/2 Steve Nelson
Paul Godin 1-0 Dave Couture
Roger Cappallo 1-0 George Miller
George Mirijanian 1-0 Alan Condon
Paul Lynch 1/2-1/2 Gary Brassard
Martin Laine 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Dave Thomas 1-0 Jim Hankard
Gail Lingner 0-1 Larry Gladding
Joe Bennett 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Ken Gurge 1-0 Tom Giampietro
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Kandy Lynch
Brian Biglow 1-0 Tom Whistler
Richard Bennett 1-0 Stan Talcott
Randy McLaughlin 1-0 John Bastarache

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Godin, Nelson
3.5 Paulson, Cappallo, Mirijanian
3.0 Felton, Lally, Brassard, Laine, Thomas, P. Lynch, Couture, Miller
2.5 Gladding, J. Bennett, Gurge, Arsenault, Condon
2.0 Manisy, Bierig, Barlas, Fratturelli, Biglow, Hankard, Lingner, R. Bennett
1.5 O'Rourke, Giampietro, K. Lynch
1.0 Parker, Talcott, Whistler, McLaughlin
0.5 Steadman
0.0 Bastarache

 


July 16th, 2014
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 4 of 5

 

Steve Nelson 1-0 Bruce Felton
Gary Brassard 0-1 Ray Paulson
Paul Godin  1-0 Mike Manisy
George Miller 1-0 Dave Thomas
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Joe Bennett
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding  0-1 Alan Condon
Tom Fratturelli 1-0  Jackson Parker
Gail Lingner  1-0 Brian Biglow
Jim Hankard  1-0 Richard Bennett
John Bastarache 0-1 Ken Gurge
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Tom Whistler
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.5 Nelson
3.0 Paulson, Felton, Godin, Lally, Couture, Miller
2.5 Cappallo, Mirijanian, Brassard, P. Lynch, Condon
2.0 Manisy, Bierig, Barlas, Laine, Thomas, Fratturelli, Hankard, Lingner
1.5 Gladding, J. Bennett, Gurge, Arsenault, O'Rourke, Giampietro, K. Lynch
1.0 Biglow, Parker, Premus, R. Bennett, Scanlon, Whistler
0.5 Steadman
0.0 Bastarache, McLaughlin

July 9th, 2014
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 3 of 5
 

Our best wishes for a speedy recovery from his hospitalization and heart double-bypass surgery go out to longtime club member Wayne Steadman, who unfortunately had to withdraw from the tournament. Many thanks to those who signed Wayne's "Get Well" card at the club.

Anyone desiring to send Wayne personal best wishes can do so by e-mailing Wayne at wayneno978@comcast.net

Our sincerest thanks go out former Wachusett CC members (clockwise from left) Tom Weideman (St. Bernard's), Lee Denis (Leominster High), Chris Coleman (Fitchburg High), Bob Anderson (St. Bernard's), Bryant Hopkins (Leominster High) and Frank Everett (Oakmont Regional) on their surprise visit to the club on Wednesday night. We were overjoyed by their visit and wish them to come again.

The following is from Tom Weideman (who it should be noted is a former Hawaii State Chess Champion).

http://fizzycyst.livejournal.com/?tag=chess

This is a short chess memoir I wrote several years ago.  It includes 14 games that I consider my most memorable.  While you might find some of them interesting (they all come with the back stories that I think make them interesting), the games that fall squarely into the category of WCC remembrance are #4, #7, and #8.

Hope you like them.  Feel free to post or link to anything you find on that blog.

 

Results from Wednesday night:
 
Bruce Felton 1-0 Paul Godin
Gary Brassard
1/2-1/2 Mike Manisy
Joe Bennett 0-1 Steve Nelson
Dave Couture 1-0 Larry Gladding
Ray Paulson  1-0 Jim Hankard
Alan Condon  1/2-1/2 Roger Cappallo
Brian Biglow  0-1 Trevor Bierig
Dave Thomas  1-0 Gail Lingner
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 Paul Lynch
George Miller  1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Ken Gurge  0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Kandy Lynch  1-0 John Bastarache
Tom Whistler  0-1 Richard Bennett
Tom Giampietro 1-0 Randy McLaughlin

Receiving half-point byes were Mike Lally, Arthur Barlas, Martin Laine and George Mirijanian. Not playing the round were Vince Premus and Francis Scanlon. Withdrawing from the tournament were Carissa Yip, Wayne Steadman, Don Briggs, Stan Talcott and Larry Sleet.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Felton
2.5 Nelson, Lally, Brassard, Couture
2.0 Paulson, Godin, Manisy, Bierig, Barlas, Laine, Thomas, P. Lynch, Miller
1.5 Cappallo, Mirijanian, Gladding, J. Bennett, Arsenault, Condon
1.0 Fratturelli, Biglow, Hankard, Lingner, Premus, O'Rourke, R. Bennett, Giampietro, Scanlon, K. Lynch
0.5 Gurge, (Steadman)
0.0 Bastarache, Whistler, McLaughlin
 

July 2nd, 2014
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 2 of 5
 
Roger Cappallo 0-1 Gary Brassard
Paul Lynch 0-1 Bruce Felton
Paul Godin 1-0 Dave Thomas
Steve Nelson 1/2-1/2 Dave Couture
Alan Condon 0-1 Mike Lally
Larry Gladding 1-0 Ken Gurge
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Joe Bennett
John Bastarache 0-1 Ray Paulson
Richard Bennett 0-1 Brian Biglow
Jim Hankard 1-0 Tom Giampietro
Kandy Lynch 0-1 George Miller
Gail Lingner 1-0 Tom Whistler
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Larry O'Rourke

Receiving half-point byes were Carissa Yip, George Mirijanian, Mike Manisy, Arthur Barlas, Martin Laine, Tom Fratturelli, Don Briggs, Vince Premus, Wayne Steadman, Stan Talcott, Larry Sleet and Francis Scanlon.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Felton, Godin, Lally, Brassard
1.5 Manisy, Nelson, J. Bennett, Gladding, Barlas, Laine, Couture
1.0 Yip, Paulson, Cappallo, Mirijanian, Thomas, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Condon, Biglow, Hankard, Miller, Lingner, Briggs, Premus, O'Rourke, Talcott, Sleet, Scanlon
0.5 Gurge, Arsenault, Steadman
0.0 Bastarache, R. Bennett, Giampietro, Whistler, K. Lynch, McLaughlin
 
 
June 25th, 2014
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 1 of 5
 
Ray Paulson (2016) 0-1 Alan Condon (1672)
Brian Biglow (1641) 0-1 Roger Cappallo (2006)
Bruce Felton (1965) 1-0 Jim Hankard (1617)
George Miller (1540) 0-1 Paul Godin (1926)
Mike Manisy (1904) 1-0 Gail Lingner (1500)
Larry O'Rourke (1370) 0-1 Steve Nelson (1885)
Mike Lally (1870) 1-0 John Bastarache (1346)
Wayne Steadman (1340) 0-1 Gary Brassard (1801)
Arthur Barlas (1766) 1-0 Richard Bennett (1270)
Tom Giampietro (1267) 0-1 Martin Laine (1747)
Dave Thomas (1744) 1-0 Kandy Lynch (998)
Tom Whistler (811) 0-1 Paul Lynch (1722)
Dave Couture (1685) 1-0 Randy McLaughlin (1332)

Receiving half-point byes were Carissa Yip (2174), George Mirijanian (1963), Larry Gladding (1812), Joe Bennett (1796), Ken Gurge (1768), Lenny Arsenault (1730), Tom Fratturelli (1682), Vince Premus (1377), Stan Talcott (1318), and Francis Scanlon (1001).

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Cappallo, Felton, Godin, Manisy, Nelson, Lally, Brassard, Barlas, Laine, Thomas, P. Lynch, Couture, Condon
0.5 Yip, Mirijanian, Gladding, J. Bennett, Gurge, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Premus, Talcott, Scanlon
0.0 Paulson, Biglow, Hankard, Miller, Lingner, O'Rourke, Bastarache, Steadman, R. Bennett, Giampietro, K. Lynch, Whistler, McLaughlin

 


June 18th, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Final Round of 7

"A" Division

Steve Nelson 0-1 Carissa Yip
Bruce Felton 1-0 Gary Brassard
Mike Lally 0-1 Paul Godin
Larry Gladding 1/2-1/2 George Mirijanian

FINAL STANDINGS
Player W L D Pct. GR
Yip 7 0 0 1.000 0
Felton 5 2 0 0.714 0
Godin 4 2 1 0.643 0
Mirijanian 3 2 2 0.571 0
Lally 2 3 1 0.417 1
Gladding 1 4 1 0.250 1
Nelson 1 5 1 0.214 0
Brassard 1 6 0 0.143 0

FINAL CROSSTABLE

  Yip Godin Lally Mirijanian Gladding Felton Nelson Brassard  
Yip X 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
Godin 0 X 1 0 1 1 0.5 1 4.5
Lally 0 0 X 0.5   0 1 1 2.5
Mirijanian 0 1 0.5 X 0.5 0 1 1 4.0
Gladding 0 0   0.5 X 0 1 0 1.5
Felton 0 0 1 1 1 X 1 1 5.0
Nelson 0 0.5 0 0 0 0 X 1 1.5
Brassard 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1.0

============================================================================

"B" Division

Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Ken Gurge
Arthur Barlas 1/2-1/2 Mike Manisy
Joe Bennett 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Dave Thomas 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard
Brian Biglow 1-0 Stan Talcott
Richard Bennett 1-0 George Miller
Gail Lingner 1-0 Francis Scanlon
John Bastarache 1/2-1/2 Randy McLaughlin

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
6.0 Cappallo
5.5 Gurge
5.0 -----
4.5 Arsenault
4.0 J. Bennett, Barlas, Thomas, Condon, Biglow
3.5 Paulson, Manisy, Laine, Couture, Fratturelli, Hankard
3.0 Parker, O'Rourke, Steadman, R. Bennett
2.5 Miller, Lingner, Giampietro
2.0 Briggs, Talcott, Scanlon
1.5 Bastarache, Sleet
1.0 -----
0.5 McLaughlin

 

The following players had a rating increases of more than 50 points:

Thomas Giampietro +112

Jackson Parker     +89

Lenny Arsenault    +76

 

The following players achieved new all-time high ratings:

Jackson Parker    1508

Thomas Giampietro 1267


June 11th, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 6 of 7

Carissa Yip Wins Club Championship

10-year-old Carissa Yip of Chelmsford clinched the club championship this week with one week still to go.  She is currently undefeated for the entire season including the championship tournament.  This is just another feather in Carissa's cap on her way to becoming the youngest ever female master in U. S. history.  Congratulations Carissa!

"A" Division

Round 2 Makeup Game

 Larry Gladding 0-1 Carissa Yip

Round 5 Makeup Game

Mike Lally 0-1 Bruce Felton

Results from Wednesday Night

Gary Brassard 0-1 Carissa Yip
Bruce Felton 1-0 Larry Gladding
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2 Mike Lally
Paul Godin 1/2-1/2 Steve Nelson

CURRENT STANDINGS
Player W L D Pct. GR
Yip 6 0 0 1.000 1
Felton 4 2 0 0.667 1
Godin 3 2 1 0.583 1
Mirijanian 3 2 1 0.583 1
Lally 2 2 1 0.500 2
Nelson 1 4 1 0.250 1
Gladding 1 4 0 0.200 2
Brassard 1 5 0 0.167 1

CROSSTABLE

  Yip Godin Lally Mirijanian Gladding Felton Nelson Brassard
Yip X 1 1 1 1 1   1
Godin 0 X   0 1 1 0.5 1
Lally 0   X 0.5   0 1 1
Mirijanian 0 1 0.5 X   0 1 1
Gladding 0 0     X 0 1 0
Felton 0 0 1 1 1 X 1  
Nelson   0.5 0 0 0 0 X 1
Brassard 0 0 0 0 1   0 X

============================================================================

"B" Division

Roger Cappallo 1-0 Arthur Barlas
Martin Laine 0-1 Ken Gurge
Mike Manisy 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Alan Condon 1-0 Dave Couture
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2 Joe Bennett
Jim Hankard 1/2-1/2 Dave Thomas
Tom Giampietro 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Stan Talcott 0-1 Larry O'Rourke
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Gail Lingner
George Miller 1-0 John Bastarache

Receiving a full-point bye was Richard Bennett. Receiving half-point byes Jackson Parker, Don Briggs and Larry Sleet. Not playing the round were Ray Paulson and Francis Scanlon. Vince Premus withdrew from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
6.0 Cappallo
5.5 -----
5.0 -----
4.5 Gurge, Arsenault
4.0 Condon
3.5 Paulson, Barlas, Laine, Fratturelli
3.0 Manisy, J. Bennett, Thomas, Couture, Hankard, Biglow, Parker, O'Rourke, Steadman
2.5 Miller, Briggs, Giampietro
2.0 Talcott, R. Bennett, Scanlon
1.5 Lingner, Sleet
1.0 Bastarache

 


June 4th, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 5 of 7

"A" Division

Round 1 Makeup Game

Carissa Yip 1-0 Mike Lally

Results from Wednesday Night

Carissa Yip 1-0 Paul Godin
Larry Gladding 0-1 Gary Brassard
Steve Nelson 0-1 George Mirijanian
Mike Lally Postponed Bruce Felton

CURRENT STANDINGS

Player W L D Pct. GR
Yip 4 0 0 1.000 3
Lally 2 1 0 0.667 4
Godin 3 2 0 0.600 2
Mirijanian 3 2 0 0.600 2
Felton 2 2 0 0.500 3
Gladding 1 2 0 0.333 4
Nelson 1 4 0 0.200 2
Brassard 1 4 0 0.200 2
 

CROSSTABLE

  Yip Godin Lally Mirijanian Gladding Felton Nelson Brassard
Yip X 1 1 1   1    
Godin 0 X   0 1 1   1
Lally 0   X       1 1
Mirijanian 0 1   X   0 1 1
Gladding   0     X   1 0
Felton 0 0   1   X 1  
Nelson     0 0 0 0 X 1
Brassard   0 0 0 1   0 X
 

============================================================================

"B" Division

Dave Couture 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Joe Bennett 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Dave Thomas 0-1 Martin Laine
Ken Gurge 1-0 Brian Biglow
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard
Alan Condon 1-0 Francis Scanlon
George Miller 0-1 Tom Giampietro
John Bastarache 0-1 Wayne Steadman
Larry O'Rourke 1-0 Richard Bennett

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Arthur Barlas, Mike Manisy, Jackson Parker, Don Briggs, Stan Talcott and Larry Sleet. Not playing the round were Gail Lingner and Vince Premus.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
5.0 Cappallo
4.5 -----
4.0 -----
3.5 Paulson, Barlas, Gurge, Laine, Arsenault
3.0 Manisy, Couture, Condon
2.5 J. Bennett, Thomas, Fratturelli, Hankard, Biglow, Parker, Giampietro
2.0 Briggs, Talcott, O'Rourke, Steadman, Scanlon
1.5 Miller, Lingner, Premus
1.0 Bastarache, Sleet, R. Bennett

 


Top 25 Active New England Players (2014-JUNE-5)

1 MA GM LARRY M CHRISTIANSEN 2658
2 CT GM ILDAR IBRAGIMOV 2600
3 MA GM EUGENE PERELSHTEYN 2588
4 MA GM ALEXANDER IVANOV 2586
5 CT GM SERGEY KUDRIN 2580
6 MA IM SAMUEL SEVIAN 2558
7 MA IM MARC ESSERMAN 2528
8 MA IM IGOR FOYGEL 2524
9 MA IM DAVID VIGORITO 2508
10 ME CARTHER S THEOGENE 2499
11 MA FM DENYS K SHMELOV 2463
12 RI ERDENETULGA RENTSEN 2445
13 MA FM STEVEN WINER 2419
14 RI CHRISTOPHER GU 2417
15 MA MIKA ANDREW BRATTAIN 2415
16 CT ARSLAN OTCHIYEV 2409
17 CT RYAN D GOLDENBERG 2394
18 MA FM CHRISTOPHER W CHASE 2390
18 MA IM JAMES A RIZZITANO 2390
20 MA AHMET BOLAT 2389
21 MA IM JONATHAN YEDIDIA 2377
22 MA FM CHARLES RIORDAN 2373
23 MA FM WILLIAM KELLEHER 2367
24 CT EDWARD F MCHUGH 2366
25 MA VADIM MARTIROSOV 2362

 


May 28th, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 4 of 7

"A" Division

 
George Mirijanian
0-1 Carissa Yip
Gary Brassard  0-1 Paul Godin
Bruce Felton  1-0 Steve Nelson
Larry Gladding Postponed Mike Lally
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Player      W L D Pct.
Lally  2 0 0 1.000
Yip      2 0 0 1.000
Godin 3 1 0 .750
Mirijanian      2 2 0 .500
Gladding    1 1 0 .500
Felton 2 2 0 .500
Nelson    1 3 0 .250
Brassard 0 4 0 .000

 

============================================================================

"B" Division

Roger Cappallo  1-0 Mike Manisy
Ray Paulson 
1-0 Dave Thomas
Arthur Barlas  1-0 Jackson Parker
Francis Scanlon  0-1 Dave Couture
Don Briggs  0-1 Joe Bennett
Tom Giampietro 0-1 Ken Gurge
Brian Biglow  1-0 George Miller
John Bastarache 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Alan Condon
Jim Hankard  1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Richard Bennett 0-1 Stan Talcott

Receiving half-point byes were Martin Laine, Lenny Arsenault and Larry Sleet. Not playing the round were Gail Lingner and Vince Premus. Withdrawn from the tournament were Brandon Wu, Paul Connelly, Bob Mathieu and Vinny Spingola.

 

"B" DIVISION CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Cappallo
3.5 -----
3.0 Paulson, Barlas, Couture
2.5 Manisy, J. Bennett, Thomas, Gurge, Laine, Arsenault, Biglow
2.0 Fratturelli, Condon, Hankard, Parker, Scanlon
1.5 Miller, Lingner, Briggs, Premus, Talcott, Giampietro
1.0 Bastarache, O'Rourke, Steadman, R. Bennett
0.5 Sleet

 


May 21st, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 3 of 7

"A" Division

Paul Godin 0-1 George Mirijanian
Carissa Yip 1-0 Bruce Felton
Steve Nelson 0-1 Larry Gladding
Mike Lally 1-0 Gary Brassard
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Player      W L D Pct.
Lally  2 0 0 1.000
Yip      1 0 0 1.000
Mirijanian      2 1 0 .667
Godin 2 1 0 .667
Gladding    1 1 0 .500
Nelson    1 2 0 .333
Felton 1 2 0 .333
Brassard 0 3 0 .000

 

============================================================================

"B" Division

Martin Laine 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Dave Couture 0-1 Mike Manisy
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2 Arthur Barlas
Dave Thomas 1-0 Brian Biglow
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Ray Paulson
Joe Bennett 1/2-1/2 George Miller
Jackson Parker 1-0 Jim Hankard
Don Briggs 1-0 Richard Bennett
Stan Talcott 0-1 Tom Giampietro
Larry O'Rourke 1-0 Larry Sleet.

 

"B" DIVISION CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Cappallo
2.5 Manisy, Thomas
2.0 Paulson, Barlas, Laine, Couture, Arsenault, Parker, Scanlon
1.5 Wu, J. Bennett, Gurge, Connelly, Biglow, Miller, Lingner, Mathieu, Briggs, Premus, Giampietro, Spingola
1.0 Fratturelli, Condon, Hankard, Bastarache, O'Rourke, Steadman, R. Bennett
0.5 Talcott
0.0 Sleet

May 14th, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 2 of 7

"A" Division

 
Gary Brassard 0-1 George Mirijanian
Bruce Felton 0-1 Paul Godin
Mike Lally 1-0 Steve Nelson
Larry Gladding postponed Carissa Yip

 

"A" DIVISION CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2 - 0 Godin
1 - 0 Lally
1 - 1 Felton, Mirijanian, Nelson
0 - 0 Yip
0 - 1 Gladding
0 - 2 Brassard
 

============================================================================

"B" Division

Roger Cappallo 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2 Dave Thomas
Jim Hankard 0-1 Martin Laine
Dave Couture 1-0 Jackson Parker
Mike Manisy 1-0 John Bastarache
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Stan Talcott
Tom Giampietro 0-1 Brian Biglow
Larry Sleet 0-1 Joe Bennett
Ken Gurge 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
George Miller 1-0 Wayne Steadman

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Brandon Wu, Paul Connelly, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner, Bob Mathieu, Don Briggs, Vince Premus, Francis Scanlon and Vinny Spingola.

 

"B" DIVISION CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Cappallo, Laine, Couture
1.5 Manisy, Barlas, Thomas, Arsenault, Biglow, Scanlon
1.0 Paulson, Wu, Bennett, Gurge, Connelly, Fratturelli, Hankard, Miller, Lingner, Mathieu, Parker, Premus, Spingola
0.5 Condon, Briggs, Bastarache, Talcott, Giampietro
0.0 O'Rourke, Sleet, Steadman

 


May 10th, 2014

Carissa now 43 points away from becoming a Master

With Carissa's participation today in the BCF Spring Championship at the Boylston Chess Club in Somerville - where she tied for second place - she raised her rating from 2143 to 2157 and is now just 43 points away from becoming a national master. One of the players she defeated was national master and Boylston Chess Club champion Lawyer Times (rated 2282).

 Brava, Carissa!


May 7th, 2014
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 1 of 7

"A" Division

Steve Nelson 1-0 Gary Brassard
Carissa Yip Postponed Mike Lally
Paul Godin 1-0 Larry Gladding
George Mirijanian 0-1 Bruce Felton

 

"A" DIVISION CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Felton, Nelson, Godin
0.0 Yip(*), Mirijanian, Lally(*), Brassard, Gladding
(*) Have not played 1st round yet.

Round 2 "A" Division pairings

Felton vs. Godin
Lally vs. Nelson
Brassard vs. Mirijanian
Gladding vs. Yip, postponed

============================================================================

"B" Division

Alan Condon 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Joe Bennett 0-1 Jim Hankard
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2 Arthur Barlas
Dave Thomas 1-0 George Miller
Jackson Parker 1-0 Ken Gurge
Martin Laine 1-0 Don Briggs
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 Dave Couture
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Larry Sleet
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Lenny Arsenault

Receiving a full-point bye was Francis Scanlon. Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Mike Manisy, Brandon Wu, Paul Connelly, Gail Lingner, Bob Mathieu, John Bastarache, Vince Premus, Stan Talcott and Vinny Spingola.

 

"B" DIVISION CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Cappallo, Thomas, Laine, Couture, Fratturelli, Arsenault, Hankard, Parker, Scanlon
0.5 Paulson, Manisy, Wu, Barlas, Connelly, Biglow, Lingner, Mathieu, Bastarache, Premus, Talcott, Spingola
0.0 Bennett, Gurge, Condon, Miller, Briggs, O'Rourke, Sleet, Steadman

 

Projected SwissSys Round 2 "B" Division pairings for May 14:

 

Cappallo vs. Fratturelli
Arsenault vs. Thomas
Hankard vs. Laine
Couture vs. Parker
Barlas vs. Mathieu
Bastarache vs. Biglow
Lingner vs. Talcott
Briggs vs. Bennett
Gurge vs. O'Rourke
Sleet vs. Condon
Miller vs. Steadman
 

REMINDER: Players in the "B" Division must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the round  Players who were given byes in Round 1 will be paired if they show up for Round 2.


May 3rd, 2014

The Field for the 2014 Wachusett Chess Club Championship is Set

The past 6 years have seen 6 different champions: Marty Laine in 2008, Larry Gladding in 2009, Tony Cesolini in 2010, Robert King in 2011, Trevor Bierig in 2012, and George Mirijanian in 2013.  This year we have a number of new contenders.  Will we have a 7th champion in 7 years?  Stay tuned - here are the contenders:

1) Carissa Yip - At 10 years old, Carissa is by far the youngest participant.  Her accomplishments are already too numerous to mention here, but it must be noted that she is the youngest ever female expert in recorded USCF history, achieving that record at the age of 9.  She is also poised to become the youngest ever female master.  Her current rating is 2137, having increased in each of her last 7 tournaments.  A rating of 2200 is needed to achieve the title of master.  GM Irina Krush currently holds the record for youngest ever female USCF master.  Irina was 12 years old when she did it.  Carissa's record at the club this year was 19 wins, 1 draw, and 0 losses.

2) George Mirijanian - George is the current club champion.  He is another player with accomplishments too numerous to mention.  He has been club champion 16 times, winning his first in 1977.  He held the title of club champion from that first one in 1977 until 1984 - the longest streak in club history.

3) Bruce Felton - 2-time club champion in 2004 and 2005.

4) Steve Nelson - Steve was the club champion in 1976.  After decades away from the board, he returned this season and has shown that he is still tough competitor.

5) Paul Godin - Paul was club champion back in 1967 and has had a successful season, tying for 2nd in the Harlow B. Daly Memorial, tying for 3rd in the GM Lubomir Kavalek Open, and tying for 3rd in the Jonathan Yedidia Open.

6) Mike Lally - Mike comes to us all the way from Leverett, out in "The 4-1-3".  This is Mike's first full year at the club and he's shown his mettle by winning the George Sturgis Memorial by a full point.

7) Gary Brassard - Gary has been runner-up in a previous club championship and is certainly hoping to do one better than that this year.  He tied for 3rd place in both the George Sturgis Memorial and the Reggie Boone Memorial this season.

8) Larry Gladding - Larry has been club champion 3 times, winning his first in 1992 and his most recent in 2009.


April 30th, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Final Round of 5

 

Carissa Wins Evert Siiskonen Memorial with 15th Win in a Row

Carissa Yip of Chelmsford won all 5 games to take 1st place in the Evert Siiskonen Memorial tournament.  In doing so she raised her rating to yet another new all-time high of 2137!  Carissa is the top rated 10 year old girl in the country (and the 2nd highest girl under age 13).  Tying for 2nd place were recently returned players Mike Manisy of Templeton and Joe Bennett of Hubbardston.

The following player had a rating increases of more than 50 points:

JOE BENNETT +106

The following players achieved new all-time high ratings:

CARISSA YIP     2137
MIKE MANISY     1935

BRANDON WU      1921

JOE BENNETT     1870

TOM FRATTURELLI 1685

JACKSON PARKER  1433

VINCE PREMUS    1377

 

Brandon Wu 0-1 Carissa Yip
Mike Manisy 1-0 Steve Nelson
Joe Bennett 1-0 Roger Cappallo
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Mike Lally
Bruce Felton 1-0 Ken Gurge
Larry Gladding 1-0 Bob Mathieu
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Jim Hankard
Don Briggs 0-1 Martin Laine
Stan Talcott 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Paul Connelly 1-0 Richard Bennett
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 Vince Premus

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
5.0 Yip
4.0 Manisy, J. Bennett
3.5 Wu, Lally
3.0 Paulson, Nelson, Felton, Godin, Brassard, Gladding, Barlas
2.5 Cappallo, Mirijanian, Laine, Arsenault, Fratturelli
2.0 Gurge, Connelly, Hankard, Mathieu, Steadman, Premus
1.5 Biglow, Briggs, Parker, Talcott, Bastarache, Scanlon
1.0 Couture, Thomas, Miller, Lingner, O'Rourke, Sleet, R. Bennett, Spingola

REMINDER: The Wachusett Chess Club  Championship starts May 7. Players competing in the "B" Division must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for the first round. Round 1 pairings for the round-robin  "A" Division are as follows:

 
(5) Yip vs. (3) Lally - postponed
(7) Mirijanian vs. (1) Felton
(4) Nelson vs. (8) Brassard
(6) Godin vs. (2) Gladding

 


Carissa Yip Ties for 3rd in Mass. Game/60 Championship

 

Carissa Yip, 10, of Chelmsford reached a new all-time high rating of 2118 by tying for 3rd in the Massachusetts Game/60 Championship on Sunday, April 27, at the Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel in Marlborough. Carissa drew with life senior master Denys Shmelov (round 1), drew with candidate master David Carter (round 2), beat high-rated Class A player Aidan Sowa (round 3), and then defeated high-rated expert Brian Salomon (round 4) to finish with a score of 3-1.

 

Carissa will be the highest-rated participant in the Wachusett Chess Club Championship. The 8-player round-robin championship begins May 7, the same day that the U.S. Championship starts in Saint Louis.

 

April 23rd, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 4 of 5

 

Carissa Yip 1-0 Joe Bennett
Steve Nelson 1-0 Roger Cappallo
Brandon Wu 1-0 Bruce Felton
Mike Manisy 1-0 Larry Gladding
Ken Gurge 0-1 Paul Godin
Gary Brassard 1-0 Arthur Barlas
John Bastarache 0-1 George Mirijanian
Mike Lally 1-0 Brian Biglow
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Jackson Parker
Bob Mathieu 1-0 Paul Connelly
Jim Hankard 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Gail Lingner 0-1 Larry Sleet
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Stan Talcott
Richard Bennett 0-1 Don Briggs

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Dave Couture, Martin Laine, and Vince Premus. Not playing the round were Geoff LePoer, Dave Thomas, Lenny Arsenault, Alan Condon, George Miller, Francis Scanlon, and Vinny Spingola.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Yip
3.5 Wu
3.0 Paulson, Nelson, Manisy, Godin, Brassard, J. Bennett
2.5 Cappallo, Mirijanian, Lally, Fratturelli
2.0 Felton, Gladding, Gurge, Barlas, Hankard, Mathieu
1.5 Laine, Arsenault, Biglow, Briggs, Parker, Talcott, Bastarache, Scanlon
1.0 LePoer, Couture, Thomas, Connelly, Condon, Miller, Lingner, O'Rourke, Sleet, R. Bennett, Steadman, Premus, Spingola

 

 

April 16th, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 3 of 5

 

Paul Godin 0-1 Carissa Yip
Roger Cappalo 1/2-1/2 Brandon Wu
Joe Bennett 1-0 Steve Nelson
Ray Paulson 1-0 Mike Lally
Bruce Felton 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Paul Connelly 0-1 Mike Manisy
Martin Laine 0-1 Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0 Jim Hankard
Ken Gurge 1-0 Bob Mathieu
George Mirijanian 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Dave Couture 0-1 Jackson Parker
Brian Biglow 1-0 Vince Premus
Larry Sleet 0-1 Richard Bennett

 

Receiving half-point byes were Arthur Barlas, Dave Thomas, Lenny Arsenault, George Miller, Don Briggs, Larry O'Rourke, John Bastarache, Francis Scanlon and Vinny Spingola. Not playing the round were Geoff LePoer, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner and Stan Talcott.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Yip, J. Bennett
2.5 Cappallo, Paulson, Wu
2.0 Nelson, Felton, Manisy, Godin, Brassard, Gladding, Gurge, Barlas
1.5 Mirijanian, Lally, Fratturelli, Arsenault, Biglow, Parker, Bastarache, Scanlon
1.0 LePoer, Thomas, Laine, Connelly, Condon, Hankard, Miller, Lingner, Mathieu, O'Rourke, R. Bennett, Steadman, Spingola
0.5 Couture, Briggs, Premus
0.0 Talcott, Sleet

April 9th, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 2 of 5

 

Carissa Yip 1-0 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Steve Nelson 1-0 Ken Gurge
Mike Manisy 0-1 Joe Bennett
Jim Hankard 0-1 Paul Godin
Brandon Wu 1-0 Paul Connelly
Jackson Parker 0-1 Ray Paulson
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Dave Couture
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2 John Bastarache
Vince Premus 0-1 Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1-0 Larry Sleet
Larry O'Rourke 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Don Briggs 0-1 Wayne Steadman
Richard Bennett 0-1 Bob Mathieu

Francis Scanlon received a full-point bye. Receiving half-point byes were Mike Lally, Arthur Barlas, Geoff LePoer, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner, George Mirijanian, Dave Thomas, George Miller, and Vinny Spingola. Stan Talcott did not play the round.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Yip, Cappallo, Nelson, Godin, Wu, J. Bennett
1.5 Paulson, Lally, Barlas, Fratturelli
1.0 Felton, Manisy, LePoer, Brassard, Gladding, Gurge, Laine, Connelly, Arsenault, Condon, Hankard, Lingner, Mathieu, Bastarache, Steadman, Scanlon
0.5 Mirijanian, Couture, Thomas, Biglow, Miller, Parker, O'Rourke, Premus, Spingola
0.0 Briggs, Talcott, Sleet, R. Bennett
 

=====================================================================================

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 3 games to go.  The top 8 players qualify.

Club Members Current Rating As Of 4/9/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
CARISSA YIP 2069 17 16 0 1 .971
RAYMOND PAULSON 1976 28 20 3 5 .804
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1981 20 14 4 2 .750
PAUL GODIN 1873 31 19 6 6 .710
BRUCE FELTON 1945 34 23 9 2 .706
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1950 26 17 7 2 .692
MICHAEL LALLY 1858 26 16 7 3 .673
ARTHUR BARLAS 1766 26 14 8 4 .615
LARRY GLADDING 1832 34 19 12 3 .603
GARY BRASSARD 1849 35 19 12 4 .600
MARTIN LAINE 1748 22 11 7 4 .591
DAVE COUTURE 1756 27 13 9 5 .574
KEN GURGE 1768 34 17 12 5 .574

 


April 2nd, 2014
Evert Siiskonen Memorial

Round 1 of 5

 

Dave Thomas
0-1 Carissa Yip
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Martin Laine
Paul Connelly  1-0 George Mirijanian
Ray Paulson 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow  0-1 Steve Nelson
Bruce Felton  0-1 Jim Hankard
George Miller  0-1 Mike Manisy
Paul Godin  1-0 Don Briggs
Bob Mathieu  0-1 Brandon Wu
Mike Lally  1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Larry Sleet  0-1 Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0 Richard Bennett
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Ken Gurge
Arthur Barlas  1-0 Francis Scanlon
Vinny Spingola  0-1 Joe Bennett

Receiving half-point byes were Geoff LePoer, Dave Couture, Lenny Arsenault, Alan Condon, Gail Lingner, Jackson Parker, Stan Talcott, John Bastarache, and Vince Premus.

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Yip, Cappallo, Nelson, Manisy, Godin, Wu, Lally, Brassard, Gladding, Gurge, Barlas, J. Bennett, Connelly, Hankard
0.5 Paulson, LePoer, Couture, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Condon, Lingner, Parker, Talcott, Bastarache, Premus
0.0 Mirijanian, Felton, Thomas, Laine, Biglow, Miller, Briggs, Mathieu, O'Rourke, Sleet, R. Bennett, Steadman, Scanlon, Spingola

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's club championship with 4 games to go.  The top 8 players qualify.

Club Members Current Rating As Of 4/02/14 Total Games This Season Wins Losses Draws Pct.
CARISSA YIP 2063 16 15 0 1 .969
RAYMOND PAULSON 1976 27 19 3 5 .796
GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1981 20 14 4 2 .750
PAUL GODIN 1873 30 18 6 6 .700
BRUCE FELTON 1945 33 22 9 2 .697
STEVE SCOTT NELSON 1950 25 16 7 2 .680
MICHAEL LALLY 1858 26 16 7 3 .673
LARRY GLADDING 1844 33 19 11 3 .621
GARY BRASSARD 1849 34 19 11 4 .618
ARTHUR BARLAS 1766 26 14 8 4 .615
DAVE COUTURE 1756