♔  "You can't overestimate the importance of psychology in chess, and as much as some players try to downplay it, I believe that winning requires a constant and
strong psychology not just at the board but in every aspect of your life." -Garry Kasparov  ♔

2016 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, Round 1


World Top Ten:
2700chess.com for more details and full list World Top Ten Women:
2700chess.com for more details and full list

WCC News 2024 ♔

Miscellaneous News & Other Chess Events of Interest:


MACA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout Massachusetts

NHCA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout New Hampshire

Relyea Event Calendar of Open & Invitational Tournaments

Continental Chess Association Tournament Schedule for All States

SENECA Southeast New England Chess Association Tournament Schedule

Connecticut Chess Magazine by Rob Roy blog.


♔ US Chess upcoming Tournament Schedule for New England:
Massachusetts, ♛ New Hampshire, ♖ Rhode Island, ♝ Connecticut, ♘ MaineVermont


Metrowest Chess Club Monthly Event NEW LOCATION:
Note:
Henceforth all Metrowest Chess Club events are at our new location,
St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 39 E. Central Ave., Natick MA
PLEASE ARRIVE EARLY
See http://www.metrowestchess.org/Community/Club/Maps/Location_and_Maps.pdf for maps.
Also: The time control is now 40/90; SD/30; d5

(Formerly located at the Natick Community Center, 117 E. Central St. (Rt.135) in Natick Massachusetts.)


Billerica Chess Club weekly standings are now available on this site.
Legacy results may be found in the Other Organizations section.

Ayer Chess Club at Billiards Café Now at 63 Powers Road, Westford, Monday nights.

Keene, NH Chess Club events calendar

Waltham Chess Club events calendar

Boylston Chess Club events calendar

Greater Worcester Chess Club events calendar (Inactive until further notice.)

New Britain CT Chess Club events calendar

MetroWest Chess Club events calendar (In Hibernation mode at least until February 2023)


♔ ♞ Print or download a .PDF version of the Wachusett Chess Club Flyer ♘ ♚

♚ ♛ An Archive of these & earlier News Links is now available in the "Chess Online" section ♛ ♚

YOU CAN NOW EASILY CONVERT YOUR GAMES TO PGN FORMAT & EMAIL THEM! ♗ ♞ ♖

An unofficial but nice to have Glossary of Chess terms ♜ ♘ ♝

ECO code to enjoy =  C41 Philidor, Hanham variation: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nd7 
♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   Four Random Mating Patterns   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚

King & 2 Knights Mate

2468 Mate

One Piece Queen Mate

King & 2 Knights Mate

Note: For information regarding the current Fitchburg State University COVID-19 policies, go to:
https://www.fitchburgstate.edu/student-support/health-and-wellness/student-access-health-care/coronavirus-information-2022-23

Note: For results & standings of current tournament, go to:
hhttps://swisssys.com/event_selector.php
Select "Filter by City" & type Fitchburg in the "Filter:" box.



March 2nd 2024
Registration open for the Aron Nimzovich Memorial,
Saturday, March 16, 2024

Registration open for the Aron Nimzovich Memorial ​
The Aron Nimzovich Memorial registration is now open (details below).

It's an opportunity to play faster games, try new openings, quickly recover from a first round loss, or run the table in just a few hours.

The event is open to Wachusett CC members and your friends who want to join the club. New club memberships and family renewals can be paid onsite for $20. The tournament is USCF rated so please have current memberships before the event.

Details (a couple of changes from save the date announcement):
Date: March 16, 2024
Site: FSU, McKay Center Classrooms 142 and 143
Format: One section, 5SS, G15 d3
Rating: USCF Quick rated (won't affect your regular rating)
Entry fee: $2
Prizes: Books and magazines, TBD rating definitions
Registration: Open now by email until March 15, 5pm; In person registration at FSU 11am - 11:25am
Round times: round 1 at 11:30am, round 2 at 12:30pm (short lunch break before the round), rounds 3-5 ASAP
Byes available: 1 half-point bye available for rounds 1-4, none in round 5
Rules: Same as regular sudden death rules (like Wednesday nights) except keeping score is optional.
From rule 15A1:
Players excused from scorekeeping are not entitled to make claims that require scoresheets; those who have assistance retain such rights.
Network: the "Public" WiFi will be available
See you in two weeks! Let's get it on!!!!

P.S. upcoming events
Robert Byrne Memorial, April 20, 2024, 11am to 4pm, G5/0 blitz, TBD rounds (at least 8 games)
Ludek Pachman Memorial, May 11, 2024, 11am to 4pm, 4 round Swiss, G15;d3 CHESS18 (unrated)

-Mike Commisso

February 28th, 2024

Results for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Gary Brassard (1709 2.5)1 Shawn Xu (2049 3.0)
21 Anand Nair (1830 2.0)0 Paul Giovino (1759 2.0)
30 Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)1 Tom Newman (1910 1.5)
41 Frank Cao (1884 1.5)0 Dave Couture (1760 1.5)
50 Mike Commisso (1726 1.5)1 Michael Manisy (1807 1.5)
60 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)1 Michael David (1666 1.0)
71 Todd Tsakiris (1757 1.0)0 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)
8½ Mariano Rivera (1658 1.0)½ Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)
 ½ Bruce Felton (1870 2.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1676 1.5) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 2.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1717 1.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1950 2.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1646 1.5) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1755 0.5) BYE
 0 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Shawn Xu2049W12 (w)W8 (b) W5 (w)W9 (b) 4.0
22-4Raymond Paulson1926W23 (w)H--- W6 (b)H--- 3.0
3 Bruce Felton1870W25 (w)W24 (b) H---H--- 3.0
4 Anand Nair1830L13 (b)W26 (w) W14 (b)W11 (w) 3.0
55-9George Mirijanian1950W22 (b)W13 (w) L1 (b)H--- 2.5
6 Tom Newman1910D19 (w)W20 (b) L2 (w)W17 (b) 2.5
7 Frank Cao1884D9 (b)D18 (w) D17 (b)W16 (w) 2.5
8 Michael Manisy1807W14 (w)L1 (w) H---W18 (b) 2.5
9 Gary Brassard1709D7 (w)W16 (b) W21 (b)L1 (w) 2.5
1010-15Roger Cappallo1900H---W19 (b) H---U--- 2.0
11 Paul Giovino1759W15 (b)H--- H---L4 (b) 2.0
12 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L15 (w) W25 (b)W24 (w) 2.0
13 Matt Moore1676W4 (w)L5 (b) H---H--- 2.0
14 Michael David1666L8 (b)W22 (w) L4 (w)W21 (b) 2.0
15 Anand Wadikar1646L11 (w)W12 (b) H---H--- 2.0
1616-20Dave Couture1760H---L9 (w) W24 (b)L7 (b) 1.5
17 Jim Donahue1759L24 (w)W25 (b) D7 (w)L6 (w) 1.5
18 Mike Commisso1726D21 (w)D7 (b) H---L8 (w) 1.5
19 Don Ostrowski1717D6 (b)L10 (w) D20 (w)H--- 1.5
20 Mariano Rivera1658H---L6 (w) D19 (b)D25 (w) 1.5
2121-24Mike Urbonas1911D18 (b)H--- L9 (w)L14 (w) 1.0
22 Raymond Crowe1755L5 (w)L14 (b) H---H--- 1.0
23 Matt Phelps1736L2 (b)H--- H---U--- 1.0
24 Larry Spencer1635W17 (b)L3 (w) L16 (w)L12 (b) 1.0
2525-26Ken Gurge1693L3 (b)L17 (w) L12 (w)D20 (b) 0.5
26 Ray Xue1613H---L4 (b) U---U--- 0.5

Projected Pairings for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2049 4.0) Raymond Paulson (1926 3.0)
2 Bruce Felton (1870 3.0) Anand Nair (1830 3.0)
3 George Mirijanian (1950 2.5) Frank Cao (1884 2.5)
4 Tom Newman (1910 2.5) Michael Manisy (1807 2.5)
5 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) Gary Brassard (1709 2.5)
6 Paul Giovino (1759 2.0) Matt Moore (1676 2.0)
7 Michael David (1666 2.0) Todd Tsakiris (1757 2.0)
8 Anand Wadikar (1646 2.0) Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)
9 Dave Couture (1760 1.5) Don Ostrowski (1717 1.5)
10 Mariano Rivera (1658 1.5) Mike Commisso (1726 1.5)
11 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)
12 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0) Raymond Crowe (1755 1.0)
 1 Ken Gurge (1693 0.5) BYE

Results for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
90 Walter Paton (1431 2.5)1 Mike Bergeron (1458 3.0)
101 Leo Marzoratti (1567 2.0)0 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0)
111 Bob Anderson (1455 2.0)0 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0)
120 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 2.0)
13½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0)½ Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
141 George Jordy (1550 1.5)0 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)
151 Michael Coronel (unr. 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
160 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0)1 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 1.0)
171 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0)0 James Essary (1130 1.0)
181 Laura Xu (1040 1.0)0 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)
191 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)0 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)
200 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)1 Thien Nguyen (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Mike Bergeron1458W24 (w)W10 (b) W7 (w)W6 (b) 4.0
22-4Leo Marzoratti1567L10 (w)W13 (b) W19 (b)W11 (w) 3.0
3 Bob Anderson1455W22 (b)D19 (w) D4 (b)W14 (w) 3.0
4 Steve Koroskenyi1420W14 (b)H--- D3 (w)W10 (b) 3.0
55-8George Jordy1550H---W18 (b) L6 (w)W19 (w) 2.5
6 Walter Paton1431W13 (w)H--- W5 (b)L1 (w) 2.5
7 Brian Biglow1400W26 (w)W20 (w) L1 (b)D8 (b) 2.5
8 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- W20 (b)D7 (w) 2.5
99-16Jay Goguen1565W11 (b)H--- H---U--- 2.0
10 Anish Saravanan1386W2 (b)L1 (w) W22 (b)L4 (w) 2.0
11 Mark Wheeler1377L9 (w)W26 (b) W12 (w)L2 (b) 2.0
12 Larry O'Rourke1319L20 (b)W15 (w) L11 (b)W22 (w) 2.0
13 Laura Xu1040L6 (b)L2 (w) W27 (b)W24 (w) 2.0
14 Huaigu Cao1008L4 (w)W17 (b) W18 (w)L3 (b) 2.0
15 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L12 (b)W26 (w)W21 (b) 2.0
16 Michael Coronelunr.U---L22 (w)W25 (b)W20 (w) 2.0
1717-19Walter Whitmore1500L19 (b)L14 (w) W24 (b)H--- 1.5
18 Emily Gawboy1202H---L5 (w) L14 (b)W25 (w) 1.5
19 Bryan MacDonald1153W17 (w)D3 (b) L2 (w)L5 (b) 1.5
2020-23Tom Fratturelli1506W12 (w)L7 (b) L8 (w)L16 (b) 1.0
21 Duy Tuong Nguyen1335H---H--- U---L15 (w) 1.0
22 James Essary1130L3 (w)W16 (b) L10 (w)L12 (b) 1.0
23 Thien Nguyenunr.U---U---U---W26 (b) 1.0
2424Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- L17 (w)L13 (b) 0.5
2525-27Lee R Melanson1003U---U--- L16 (w)L18 (b) 0.0
26 Al Bump 594L7 (b)L11 (w) L15 (b)L23 (w) 0.0
27 Winston Newman 212U---U--- L13 (w)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Bergeron (1458 4.0) Bob Anderson (1455 3.0)
2 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 3.0) Leo Marzoratti (1567 3.0)
3 Brian Biglow (1400 2.5) George Jordy (1550 2.5)
4 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) Walter Paton (1431 2.5)
5 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) Laura Xu (1040 2.0)
6 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 2.0) Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0)
7 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0) Michael Coronel (unr. 2.0)
8 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0) Larry O'Rourke (1319 2.0)
9 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.5) Emily Gawboy (1202 1.5)
10 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
11 Thien Nguyen (unr. 1.0) James Essary (1130 1.0)
12 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0)
13 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 on March 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

February 21st 2024

Results for Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2049 2.0)0 George Mirijanian (1950 2.0)
20 Tom Newman (1910 1.5)1 Raymond Paulson (1926 1.5)
30 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)1 Gary Brassard (1709 1.5)
4½ Jim Donahue (1759 1.0)½ Frank Cao (1884 1.0)
50 Michael David (1666 1.0)1 Anand Nair (1830 1.0)
60 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)1 Dave Couture (1760 0.5)
7½ Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5)½ Mariano Rivera (1658 0.5)
80 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)
 ½ Michael Manisy (1807 1.0) BYE
 ½ Bruce Felton (1870 2.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Commisso (1726 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1676 1.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1759 1.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1736 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1646 1.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Shawn Xu2049W18 (w)W11 (b) W5 (w) 3.0
22-4Raymond Paulson1926W19 (w)H--- W9 (b) 2.5
3 Bruce Felton1870W26 (w)W23 (b) H--- 2.5
4 Gary Brassard1709D10 (w)W12 (b) W17 (b) 2.5
55-8George Mirijanian1950W24 (b)W15 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
6 Roger Cappallo1900H---W20 (b) H--- 2.0
7 Anand Nair1830L15 (b)W25 (w) W21 (b) 2.0
8 Paul Giovino1759W16 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
99-16Tom Newman1910D20 (w)W22 (b) L2 (w) 1.5
10 Frank Cao1884D4 (b)D14 (w) D13 (b) 1.5
11 Michael Manisy1807W21 (w)L1 (w) H--- 1.5
12 Dave Couture1760H---L4 (w) W23 (b) 1.5
13 Jim Donahue1759L23 (w)W26 (b) D10 (w) 1.5
14 Mike Commisso1726D17 (w)D10 (b) H--- 1.5
15 Matt Moore1676W7 (w)L5 (b) H--- 1.5
16 Anand Wadikar1646L8 (w)W18 (b) H--- 1.5
1717-23Mike Urbonas1911D14 (b)H--- L4 (w) 1.0
18 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L16 (w) W26 (b) 1.0
19 Matt Phelps1736L2 (b)H--- H--- 1.0
20 Don Ostrowski1717D9 (b)L6 (w) D22 (w) 1.0
21 Michael David1666L11 (b)W24 (w) L7 (w) 1.0
22 Mariano Rivera1658H---L9 (w) D20 (b) 1.0
23 Larry Spencer1635W13 (b)L3 (w) L12 (w) 1.0
2424-25Raymond Crowe1755L5 (w)L21 (b) H--- 0.5
25 Ray Xue1613H---L7 (b) U--- 0.5
2626Ken Gurge1693L3 (b)L13 (w) L18 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Bruce Felton (1870 2.5) Shawn Xu (2049 3.0)
2 Gary Brassard (1709 2.5) George Mirijanian (1950 2.0)
3 Anand Nair (1830 2.0) Paul Giovino (1759 2.0)
4 Mike Commisso (1726 1.5) Tom Newman (1910 1.5)
5 Frank Cao (1884 1.5) Matt Moore (1676 1.5)
6 Anand Wadikar (1646 1.5) Michael Manisy (1807 1.5)
7 Dave Couture (1760 1.5) Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)
8 Mariano Rivera (1658 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)
9 Todd Tsakiris (1757 1.0) Michael David (1666 1.0)
10 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.5) Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)
 1 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 2.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1717 1.0) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) BYE
 0 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) BYE

Results for Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Mike Bergeron (1458 2.0)0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
20 George Jordy (1550 1.5)1 Walter Paton (1431 1.5)
3½ Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.5)½ Bob Anderson (1455 1.5)
40 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 1.0)
50 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)1 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
60 James Essary (1130 1.0)1 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0)
71 Mark Wheeler (1377 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0)
81 Huaigu Cao (1008 1.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)
90 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)1 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)
100 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)1 Laura Xu (1040 0.0)
110 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)1 Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0)
121 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.5) BYE

Standings After Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Mike Bergeron1458W22 (w)W8 (b) W7 (w) 3.0
22Walter Paton1431W18 (w)H--- W12 (b) 2.5
33-11Leo Marzoratti1567L8 (w)W18 (b) W13 (b) 2.0
4 Jay Goguen1565W9 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
5 Bob Anderson1455W17 (b)D13 (w) D6 (b) 2.0
6 Steve Koroskenyi1420W11 (b)H--- D5 (w) 2.0
7 Brian Biglow1400W24 (w)W14 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
8 Anish Saravanan1386W3 (b)L1 (w) W17 (b) 2.0
9 Mark Wheeler1377L4 (w)W24 (b) W16 (w) 2.0
10 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- W14 (b) 2.0
11 Huaigu Cao1008L6 (w)W15 (b) W21 (w) 2.0
1212-13George Jordy1550H---W21 (b) L2 (w) 1.5
13 Bryan MacDonald1153W15 (w)D5 (b) L3 (w) 1.5
1414-20Tom Fratturelli1506W16 (w)L7 (b) L10 (w) 1.0
15 Walter Whitmore1500L13 (b)L11 (w) W22 (b) 1.0
16 Larry O'Rourke1319L14 (b)W19 (w) L9 (b) 1.0
17 James Essary1130L5 (w)W20 (b) L8 (w) 1.0
18 Laura Xu1040L2 (b)L3 (w) W25 (b) 1.0
19 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L16 (b)W24 (w) 1.0
20 Michael Coronelunr.U---L17 (w)W23 (b) 1.0
2121-22Emily Gawboy1202H---L12 (w) L11 (b) 0.5
22 Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- L15 (w) 0.5
2323-25Lee R Melanson1003U---U--- L20 (w) 0.0
24 Al Bump 594L7 (b)L9 (w) L19 (b) 0.0
25 Winston Newman 212U---U--- L18 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Walter Paton (1431 2.5) Mike Bergeron (1458 3.0)
12 Leo Marzoratti (1567 2.0) Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0)
13 Bob Anderson (1455 2.0) Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0)
14 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1420 2.0)
15 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
16 George Jordy (1550 1.5) Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)
17 Michael Coronel (unr. 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
18 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0) Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 1.0)
19 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0) James Essary (1130 1.0)
20 Laura Xu (1040 1.0) Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)
21 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)
22 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)
 0 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

February 14th 2024

Results for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Michael Su Manisy (1807 1.0)1 Shawn Xu (2049 1.0)
21 George Mirijanian (1950 1.0)0 Matt Moore (1676 1.0)
30 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)1 Bruce Felton (1870 1.0)
40 Mariano Rivera (1658 0.5)1 Tom Newman (1910 0.5)
50 Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5)1 Roger Cappallo (1900 0.5)
6½ Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 0.5)½ Mike Commisso (1726 0.5)
70 Dave Couture (1760 0.5)1 Gary Brassard (1709 0.5)
81 Anand Nair (1830 0.0)0 Ray Xue (1613 0.5)
90 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)1 Jim Donahue (1759 0.0)
101 Michael David (1666 0.0)0 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0)
110 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)1 Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2168 0.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1759 1.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1736 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1911 0.5) BYE

Standings After Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Shawn Xu2049W25 (w)W13 (b) ~2 (w) 2.0
2 George Mirijanian1950W26 (b)W16 (w) ~1 (b) 2.0
3 Bruce Felton1870W27 (w)W19 (b) ~4 (w) 2.0
44-8Raymond Paulson1926W21 (w)H--- ~3 (b) 1.5
5 Tom Newman1910D22 (w)W23 (b) ~7 (b) 1.5
6 Roger Cappallo1900H---W22 (b) H--- 1.5
7 Paul Giovino1759W18 (b)H--- ~5 (w) 1.5
8 Gary Brassard1709D11 (w)W20 (b) ~9 (w) 1.5
99-19Robert King2168H---H--- ~8 (b) 1.0
10 Mike Urbonas1911D15 (b)H--- ~19 (w) 1.0
11 Frank Zhongti Cao1884D8 (b)D15 (w) ~16 (b) 1.0
12 Anand Nair1830L16 (b)W24 (w) ~15 (b) 1.0
13 Michael Su Manisy1807W17 (w)L1 (w) ~18 (b) 1.0
14 Jim Donahue1759L19 (w)W27 (b) ~17 (w) 1.0
15 Mike Commisso1726D10 (w)D11 (b) ~12 (w) 1.0
16 Matt Moore1676W12 (w)L2 (b) ~11 (w) 1.0
17 Michael David1666L13 (b)W26 (w) ~14 (b) 1.0
18 Anand Rad Wadikar1646L7 (w)W25 (b) ~13 (w) 1.0
19 Larry Spencer1635W14 (b)L3 (w) ~10 (b) 1.0
2020-24Dave Couture1760H---L8 (w) ~22 (b) 0.5
21 Matt Phelps1736L4 (b)H--- H--- 0.5
22 Don Ostrowski1717D5 (b)L6 (w) ~20 (w) 0.5
23 Mariano Rivera1658H---L5 (w) ~24 (b) 0.5
24 Ray Xue1613H---L12 (b) ~23 (w) 0.5
2525-27Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L18 (w) ~26 (b) 0.0
26 Raymond Crowe1755L2 (w)L17 (b) ~25 (w) 0.0
27 Ken Gurge1693L3 (b)L14 (w) B--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2049 2.0) George Mirijanian (1950 2.0)
2 Bruce Felton (1870 2.0) Raymond Paulson (1926 1.5)
3 Paul Giovino (1759 1.5) Tom Newman (1910 1.5)
4 Gary Brassard (1709 1.5) Robert King (2168 1.0)
5 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0) Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)
6 Matt Moore (1676 1.0) Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 1.0)
7 Mike Commisso (1726 1.0) Anand Nair (1830 1.0)
8 Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 1.0) Michael Su Manisy (1807 1.0)
9 Jim Donahue (1759 1.0) Michael David (1666 1.0)
10 Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5) Dave Couture (1760 0.5)
11 Ray Xue (1613 0.5) Mariano Rivera (1658 0.5)
12 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0) Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)
 1 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1736 0.5) BYE

Results for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
121 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
130 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0)1 Mike Bergeron (1458 1.0)
14½ Bob Anderson (1455 1.0)½ Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.0)
150 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)1 George Jordy (1550 0.5)
160 Laura Xu (1040 0.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0)
170 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)1 Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0)
180 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)1 Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0)
191 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0)0 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0)
200 Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0)1 James Essary (1130 0.0)
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1431 1.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5) BYE
 ½ Elijah Hill (1136 0.0) BYE
 ½ Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0) BYE
 ½ Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-2Mike Bergeron1458W18 (w)W11 (b) ~2 (w) 2.0
2 Brian Biglow1400W23 (w)W10 (w) ~1 (b) 2.0
33-8Jay Goguen1565W12 (b)H--- H--- 1.5
4 George Jordy1550H---W17 (b) ~6 (w) 1.5
5 Bob Anderson1455W15 (b)D8 (w) ~7 (b) 1.5
6 Walter Paton1431W22 (w)H--- ~4 (b) 1.5
7 Steve Koroskenyi1420W16 (b)H--- ~5 (w) 1.5
8 Bryan Macdonald1153W21 (w)D5 (b) ~9 (w) 1.5
99-16Leo Marzoratti1567L11 (w)W22 (b) ~8 (b) 1.0
10 Tom Fratturelli1506W13 (w)L2 (b) ~14 (w) 1.0
11 Anish Saravanan1386W9 (b)L1 (w) ~15 (b) 1.0
12 Mark Wheeler1377L3 (w)W23 (b) ~13 (w) 1.0
13 Larry O'Rourke1319L10 (b)W25 (w) ~12 (b) 1.0
14 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- ~10 (b) 1.0
15 James Essary1130L5 (w)W26 (b) ~11 (w) 1.0
16 Huaigu Cao1008L7 (w)W21 (b) ~17 (w) 1.0
1717-20Emily Gawboy1202H---L4 (w) ~16 (b) 0.5
18 Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- ~19 (w) 0.5
19 Tom Hunt 808U---H--- ~18 (b) 0.5
20 Michael J Cote 636U---H--- ~21 (w) 0.5
2121-26Walter Whitmore1500L8 (b)L16 (w) ~20 (b) 0.0
22 Laura Xu1040L6 (b)L9 (w) ~25 (b) 0.0
23 Al Bump 594L2 (b)L12 (w) ~26 (w) 0.0
24 Winston Newman 211U---U--- B--- 0.0
25 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L13 (b)~22 (w) 0.0
26 Michael Coronelunr.U---L15 (w)~23 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Bergeron (1458 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
2 George Jordy (1550 1.5) Walter Paton (1431 1.5)
3 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.5) Bob Anderson (1455 1.5)
4 Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.5) Leo Marzoratti (1567 1.0)
5 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
6 James Essary (1130 1.0) Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0)
7 Mark Wheeler (1377 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0)
8 Huaigu Cao (1008 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)
9 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) Tom Hunt ( 808 0.5)
10 Michael J Cote ( 636 0.5) Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)
11 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0) Laura Xu (1040 0.0)
12 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 21st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

February 7th 2024

Results for Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2049 0.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)
20 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0)1 George Mirijanian (1950 0.0)
31 Raymond Paulson (1926 0.0)0 Matt Phelps (1736 0.0)
4½ Mike Commisso (1726 0.0)½ Mike Urbonas (1911 0.0)
5½ Tom Newman (1910 0.0)½ Don Ostrowski (1717 0.0)
6½ Gary Brassard (1709 0.0)½ Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 0.0)
71 Bruce Felton (1870 0.0)0 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)
81 Matt Moore (1676 0.0)0 Anand Nair (1830 0.0)
91 Michael Su Manisy (1807 0.0)0 Michael David (1666 0.0)
100 Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 0.0)1 Paul Giovino (1759 0.0)
110 Jim Donahue (1759 0.0)1 Larry Spencer (1635 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2168 0.0) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1760 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0) BYE
 ½ Ray Xue (1613 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-8Shawn Xu2049W21 (w) 1.0
2 George Mirijanian1950W22 (b) 1.0
3 Raymond Paulson1926W23 (w) 1.0
4 Bruce Felton1870W24 (w) 1.0
5 Michael Su Manisy1807W25 (w) 1.0
6 Paul Giovino1759W26 (b) 1.0
7 Matt Moore1676W19 (w) 1.0
8 Larry Spencer1635W20 (b) 1.0
99-18Robert King2168H--- 0.5
10 Mike Urbonas1911D15 (b) 0.5
11 Tom Newman1910D16 (w) 0.5
12 Roger Cappallo1900H--- 0.5
13 Frank Zhongti Cao1884D17 (b) 0.5
14 Dave Couture1760H--- 0.5
15 Mike Commisso1726D10 (w) 0.5
16 Don Ostrowski1717D11 (b) 0.5
17 Gary Brassard1709D13 (w) 0.5
18 Ray Xue1613H--- 0.5
1919-26Anand Nair1830L7 (b) 0.0
20 Jim Donahue1759L8 (w) 0.0
21 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b) 0.0
22 Raymond Crowe1755L2 (w) 0.0
23 Matt Phelps1736L3 (b) 0.0
24 Ken Gurge1693L4 (b) 0.0
25 Michael David1666L5 (b) 0.0
26 Anand Rad Wadikar1646L6 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Michael Su Manisy (1807 1.0) Shawn Xu (2049 1.0)
2 George Mirijanian (1950 1.0) Matt Moore (1676 1.0)
3 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0) Bruce Felton (1870 1.0)
4 Dave Couture (1760 0.5) Robert King (2168 0.5)
5 Mike Urbonas (1911 0.5) Gary Brassard (1709 0.5)
6 Ray Xue (1613 0.5) Tom Newman (1910 0.5)
7 Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5) Roger Cappallo (1900 0.5)
8 Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 0.5) Mike Commisso (1726 0.5)
9 Anand Nair (1830 0.0) Matt Phelps (1736 0.0)
10 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0) Jim Donahue (1759 0.0)
11 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0) Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 0.0)
12 Michael David (1666 0.0) Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0)
 ½ Paul Giovino (1759 1.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 1.0) BYE

Results for Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
120 Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0)1 Anish Saravanan (1386 0.0)
130 Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0)1 Jay Goguen (1565 0.0)
141 Tom Fratturelli (1506 0.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0)
151 Bryan Macdonald (1153 0.0)0 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)
161 Mike Bergeron (1458 0.0)0 Elijah Hill (1136 0.0)
170 James Essary (1130 0.0)1 Bob Anderson (1455 0.0)
181 Walter Paton (1431 0.0)0 Laura Xu (1040 0.0)
190 Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 0.0)
201 Brian Biglow (1400 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1550 0.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-9Jay Goguen1565W14 (b) 1.0
2 Tom Fratturelli1506W15 (w) 1.0
3 Mike Bergeron1458W16 (w) 1.0
4 Bob Anderson1455W17 (b) 1.0
5 Walter Paton1431W18 (w) 1.0
6 Steve Koroskenyi1420W19 (b) 1.0
7 Brian Biglow1400W22 (w) 1.0
8 Anish Saravanan1386W12 (b) 1.0
9 Bryan Macdonald1153W13 (w) 1.0
1010-11George Jordy1550H--- 0.5
11 Hugh McLaughlin1200H--- 0.5
1212-23Leo Marzoratti1567L8 (w) 0.0
13 Walter Whitmore1500L9 (b) 0.0
14 Mark Wheeler1377L1 (w) 0.0
15 Larry O'Rourke1319L2 (b) 0.0
16 Elijah Hill1136L3 (b) 0.0
17 James Essary1130L4 (w) 0.0
18 Laura Xu1040L5 (b) 0.0
19 Huaigu Cao1008L6 (w) 0.0
20 Tom Hunt 808U--- 0.0
21 Michael J Cote 636U--- 0.0
22 Al Bump 594L7 (b) 0.0
23 Winston Newman 211U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1458 1.0)
2 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
3 Bob Anderson (1455 1.0) Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.0)
4 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0) Walter Paton (1431 1.0)
5 George Jordy (1550 0.5) Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0)
6 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0) Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0)
7 Laura Xu (1040 0.0) Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0)
8 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0) Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0)
9 Elijah Hill (1136 0.0) Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0)
10 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) James Essary (1130 0.0)
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE


GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS
(as of February 8, 2024)

1. Shawn Xu - 12.5 points
2. Michael David - 10.5
3. Larry Spencer - 10
4. Ray Paulson - 9
5. Mike Urbonas - 8.5
6. Jim Donahue - 8.5
7. Matt Moore - 8,5
8. Roger Cappallo - 8
9. Ken Gurge - 8
10. Todd Tsakiris - 7.5
11. Mike Commisso - 7.5
12. Jay Goguen - 7

George M

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 14th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

February 4th, 2024
George O'Rourke Memorial
Ratings In Effect

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙   Ratings in effect for the
George O'Rourke Memorial:
11.RobertKing2168
22.ShawnXu2049
33.GeorgeMirijanian1950
44.RaymondPaulson1926
55.MikeUrbonas1911
66.TomNewman1910
77.RogerCappallo1900
88.PaulGodin1894
99.BruceFelton1870
1010.AnandNair1830
1111.JimDonahue1759
1212.PaulGiovino1759
1313.ToddTsakiris1757
1414.RaymondCrowe1755
1515.TimAntonelli1744
1616.MattPhelps1736
1717.MikeCommisso1726
1818.DonOstrowski1717
1919.MichaelDavid1716
2020.SteveMurray1713
2121.DaveCouture1710
2222.GaryBrassard1709
2323.LarryGladding1700
2424.KenGurge1693
2525.MattMoore1676
2626.AnandWadikar1646
2727.LarrySpencer1635
29UNDER1600SECTION
3128.LeoMarzoratti1567
3229.JayGoguen1565
3330.GeorgeJordy1550
3431.TomFratturelli1506
3532.WalterWhitmore1500
3633.MikeBergeron1458
3734.BobAnderson1455
3835.ReneMinalga-Rheault1442
3936.WalterPaton1431
4037.SteveKoroskenyi1420
4138.BrianBiglow1400
4239.AnishSaravanan1386
4340.MarkWheeler1377
4441.LarryO'Rourke1319
4542.HughMcLaughln1200
4643.BryanMacdonald1153
4744.ElijahHill1136
4845.JamesEssary1130
4946.LauraXu1040
5047.TomHunt808
5148.MichaelCote636
5249.AlBump600
5350.WinstonNewman211

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the George O'Rourke Memorial Tournament on February 7th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
All participants must be members of the USCF with an expiration date of March 6, 2024 or later.

January 31st, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 5 of 5

Mike Urbonas Scores 2 Major Upsets to Win
Reggie Boone Memorial

Results for Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Mike Urbonas (1835 3.5)0 Shawn Xu (2050 4.0)
20 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0)1 Michael David (1592 3.0)
31 Tom Newman (1893 3.0)0 Paul Giovino (1749 3.0)
40 Gary Brassard (1707 2.5)1 Anand Nair (1837 2.5)
50 Jim Donahue (1802 2.5)1 Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.5)
61 Dave Couture (1694 2.5)0 Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
71 Mike Commisso (1748 2.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1517 2.0)
80 Anish Saravanan (1406 2.0)1 Ken Gurge (1710 2.0)
91 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 2.0)
10½ Larry Spencer (1648 2.0)½ Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0)
111 Matt Moore (1695 1.5)0 Bryan MacDonald (1120 2.0)
120 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.5)1 George Jordy (1562 1.5)
131 Jay Goguen (1556 1.5)0 James Essary (1108 1.5)
141 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)0 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0)
150 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)1 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
16½ Walter Paton (1456 1.0)½ Laura Xu (1029 1.0)
170 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)1 Raymond Crowe (unr. 1.0)
181 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
 0 Ray Xue (1641 2.0) BYE
 0 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0) BYE
 0 Raymond Paulson (1905 3.0) BYE
 0 Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.5) BYE
 0 George Mirijanian (1955 2.5) BYE
 0 Bruce O Felton (1855 3.0) BYE
 0 Robert King (2183 2.5) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Mike Urbonas1835W43 (b)W21 (w) W15 (b)H---W2 (w) 4.5
22-4Shawn Xu2050W23 (b)W7 (w) W14 (b)W3 (w)L1 (b) 4.0
3 Tom Newman1893W46 (w)W19 (b) W4 (w)L2 (b)W11 (w) 4.0
4 Michael David1592W50 (w)W6 (b) L3 (b)W25 (w)W9 (b) 4.0
55-7Anand Nair1837W30 (w)L14 (b) W29 (w)D6 (b)W18 (b) 3.5
6 Todd Tsakiris1727W33 (b)L4 (w) W37 (b)D5 (w)W17 (b) 3.5
7 Dave Couture1694W40 (w)L2 (b) H---W36 (b)W25 (w) 3.5
88-14Raymond Paulson1905H---H--- W23 (b)W14 (w)U--- 3.0
9 Roger Cappallo1900W31 (b)H--- W13 (w)D11 (b)L4 (w) 3.0
10 Bruce O Felton1855H---W20 (b) H---W28 (w)U--- 3.0
11 Paul Giovino1749H---W38 (b) W36 (w)D9 (w)L3 (b) 3.0
12 Mike Commisso1748H---H--- L24 (w)W39 (b)W29 (w) 3.0
13 Ken Gurge1710W24 (w)D36 (b) L9 (b)D32 (w)W31 (b) 3.0
14 Don Ostrowski1699W39 (b)W5 (w) L2 (w)L8 (b)W32 (w) 3.0
1515-24Robert King2183W22 (w)W18 (b) L1 (w)H---U--- 2.5
16 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W21 (b)D18 (w)U--- 2.5
17 Jim Donahue1802D32 (w)L28 (b) W38 (w)W24 (b)L6 (w) 2.5
18 Gary Brassard1707W34 (w)L15 (w) W43 (b)D16 (b)L5 (w) 2.5
19 Lawrence Gladding1700W44 (b)L3 (w) W33 (b)H---U--- 2.5
20 Matt Moore1695H---L10 (w) L32 (b)W40 (b)W34 (w) 2.5
21 Larry Spencer1648W47 (w)L1 (b) L16 (w)W30 (b)D24 (w) 2.5
22 George Jordy1562L15 (b)H--- L31 (w)W44 (w)W37 (b) 2.5
23 Jay Goguen1556L2 (w)W32 (b) L8 (w)H---W39 (w) 2.5
24 Mark Wheeler1310L13 (b)W49 (w) W12 (b)L17 (w)D21 (b) 2.5
2525-35Matthew W Phelps1768H---H--- W30 (w)L4 (b)L7 (b) 2.0
26 Tim D Antonelli1700W48 (b)H--- H---U---U--- 2.0
27 Ray Xue1641H---H--- U---W33 (w)U--- 2.0
28 Anand Rad Wadikar1632H---W17 (w) H---L10 (b)U--- 2.0
29 Tom Fratturelli1517H---H--- L5 (b)W45 (w)L12 (b) 2.0
30 Bob Anderson1466L5 (b)W44 (w) L25 (b)L21 (w)W45 (b) 2.0
31 Anish Saravanan1406L9 (w)H--- W22 (b)H---L13 (w) 2.0
32 Steve Koroskenyi1335D17 (b)L23 (w) W20 (w)D13 (b)L14 (b) 2.0
33 Larry O'Rourke1300L6 (w)W50 (b) L19 (w)L27 (b)W42 (w) 2.0
34 Bryan MacDonald1120L18 (b)L37 (w) W49 (b)W43 (w)L20 (b) 2.0
35 Raymond Croweunr.H---H--- U---U---W43 (b) 2.0
3636-40Leo Marzoratti1628W49 (b)D13 (w) L11 (b)L7 (w)U--- 1.5
37 Mike Bergeron1476U---W34 (b) L6 (w)H---L22 (w) 1.5
38 Walter Paton1456H---L11 (w) L17 (b)H---D40 (w) 1.5
39 James Essary1108L14 (w)H--- W44 (b)L12 (w)L23 (b) 1.5
40 Laura Xu1029L7 (b)L43 (w) W50 (b)L20 (w)D38 (b) 1.5
4141-45Steve Murray1713H---H--- U---U---U--- 1.0
42 Walter Whitmore1500H---H--- U---U---L33 (b) 1.0
43 Brian Biglow1405L1 (w)W40 (b) L18 (w)L34 (b)L35 (w) 1.0
44 Hugh McLaughlin1209L19 (w)L30 (b) L39 (w)L22 (b)W49 (w) 1.0
45 Elijah Hill1162H---H--- U---L29 (b)L30 (w) 1.0
4646-47R Minalga-Rheault1422L3 (b)H--- U---U---U--- 0.5
47 Michael J Cote 637L21 (b)H--- U---U---U--- 0.5
4848-50Tom Hunt 809L26 (w)U--- U---U---U--- 0.0
49 Al Bump 600L36 (w)L24 (b) L34 (w)U---L44 (b) 0.0
50 Winston Newman 212L4 (b)L33 (w) L40 (w)U---U--- 0.0

♔ 2024 Reggie Boone Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Mike Urbonas
2nd-4th: Shawn Xu, Tom Newman, Michael David
5th-7th: Anand Nair, Todd Tsakiris, Dave Couture
Top U1800: Paul Giovino, Mike Commisso, Ken Gurge
Top U1700: Don Ostrowski
Top U1600: George Jordy, Jay Goguen
Top U1400: Mark Wheeler
Top U1100: Laura Xu

Pictures from this year's Reggie Boone Memorial tournament.

Current 2024 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the George E. O'Rourke Memorial on February 7th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 24th, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Results for Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2050 3.0)0 Tom Newman (1893 3.0)
2½ Paul Giovino (1749 2.5)½ Roger Cappallo (1900 2.5)
3½ George Mirijanian (1955 2.0)½ Gary Brassard (1707 2.0)
41 Raymond Paulson (1905 2.0)0 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)
51 Bruce O Felton (1855 2.0)0 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0)
6½ Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.0)½ Anand Nair (1837 2.0)
71 Michael David (1592 2.0)0 Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
80 Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0)1 Jim Donahue (1802 1.5)
9½ Ken Gurge (1710 1.5)½ Steve Koroskenyi (1335 1.5)
100 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)1 Dave Couture (1694 1.5)
110 James Essary (1108 1.5)1 Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)
121 Ray Xue (1641 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
131 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0)0 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)
141 Bryan MacDonald (1120 1.0)0 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)
150 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)1 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
160 Laura Xu (1029 1.0)1 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)
171 George Jordy (1562 0.5)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
 ½ Anish Saravanan (1406 1.5) BYE
 ½ Robert King (2183 2.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1835 3.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1556 1.0) BYE
 ½ Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1456 0.5) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
 0 Al Bump ( 600 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Shawn Xu2050W33 (b)W16 (w) W21 (b)W5 (w) 4.0
22Mike Urbonas1835W39 (b)W22 (w) W9 (b)H--- 3.5
33-8Raymond Paulson1905H---H--- W33 (b)W21 (w) 3.0
4 Roger Cappallo1900W26 (b)H--- W19 (w)D7 (b) 3.0
5 Tom Newman1893W43 (w)W15 (b) W8 (w)L1 (b) 3.0
6 Bruce O Felton1855H---W30 (b) H---W24 (w) 3.0
7 Paul Giovino1749H---W38 (b) W31 (w)D4 (w) 3.0
8 Michael David1592W48 (w)W13 (b) L5 (b)W17 (w) 3.0
99-16Robert King2183W32 (w)W14 (b) L2 (w)H--- 2.5
10 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W22 (b)D14 (w) 2.5
11 Anand Nair1837W37 (w)L21 (b) W25 (w)D13 (b) 2.5
12 Jim Donahue1802D27 (w)L24 (b) W38 (w)W28 (b) 2.5
13 Todd Tsakiris1727W40 (b)L8 (w) W34 (b)D11 (w) 2.5
14 Gary Brassard1707W29 (w)L9 (w) W39 (b)D10 (b) 2.5
15 Lawrence Gladding1700W45 (b)L5 (w) W40 (b)H--- 2.5
16 Dave Couture1694W42 (w)L1 (b) H---W31 (b) 2.5
1717-29Matthew W Phelps1768H---H--- W37 (w)L8 (b) 2.0
18 Mike Commisso1748H---H--- L28 (w)W35 (b) 2.0
19 Ken Gurge1710W28 (w)D31 (b) L4 (b)D27 (w) 2.0
20 Tim D Antonelli1700W46 (b)H--- H---U--- 2.0
21 Don Ostrowski1699W35 (b)W11 (w) L1 (w)L3 (b) 2.0
22 Larry Spencer1648W44 (w)L2 (b) L10 (w)W37 (b) 2.0
23 Ray Xue1641H---H--- U---W40 (w) 2.0
24 Anand Rad Wadikar1632H---W12 (w) H---L6 (b) 2.0
25 Tom Fratturelli1517H---H--- L11 (b)W41 (w) 2.0
26 Anish Saravanan1406L4 (w)H--- W32 (b)H--- 2.0
27 Steve Koroskenyi1335D12 (b)L33 (w) W30 (w)D19 (b) 2.0
28 Mark Wheeler1310L19 (b)W47 (w) W18 (b)L12 (w) 2.0
29 Bryan MacDonald1120L14 (b)L34 (w) W47 (b)W39 (w) 2.0
3030-35Matt Moore1695H---L6 (w) L27 (b)W42 (b) 1.5
31 Leo Marzoratti1628W47 (b)D19 (w) L7 (b)L16 (w) 1.5
32 George Jordy1562L9 (b)H--- L26 (w)W45 (w) 1.5
33 Jay Goguen1556L1 (w)W27 (b) L3 (w)H--- 1.5
34 Mike Bergeron1476U---W29 (b) L13 (w)H--- 1.5
35 James Essary1108L21 (w)H--- W45 (b)L18 (w) 1.5
3636-42Steve Murray1713H---H--- U---U--- 1.0
37 Bob Anderson1466L11 (b)W45 (w) L17 (b)L22 (w) 1.0
38 Walter Paton1456H---L7 (w) L12 (b)H--- 1.0
39 Brian Biglow1405L2 (w)W42 (b) L14 (w)L29 (b) 1.0
40 Larry O'Rourke1300L13 (w)W48 (b) L15 (w)L23 (b) 1.0
41 Elijah Hill1162H---H--- U---L25 (b) 1.0
42 Laura Xu1029L16 (b)L39 (w) W48 (b)L30 (w) 1.0
4343-44R Minalga-Rheault1422L5 (b)H--- U---U--- 0.5
44 Michael J Cote 637L22 (b)H--- U---U--- 0.5
4545-48Hugh McLaughlin1209L15 (w)L37 (b) L35 (w)L32 (b) 0.0
46 Tom Hunt 809L20 (w)U--- U---U--- 0.0
47 Al Bump 600L31 (w)L28 (b) L29 (w)U--- 0.0
48 Winston Newman 212L8 (b)L40 (w) L42 (w)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Urbonas (1835 3.5) Shawn Xu (2050 4.0)
2 Raymond Paulson (1905 3.0) Bruce O Felton (1855 3.0)
3 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0) Michael David (1592 3.0)
4 Tom Newman (1893 3.0) Paul Giovino (1749 3.0)
5 Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.5) Robert King (2183 2.5)
6 Dave Couture (1694 2.5) George Mirijanian (1955 2.5)
7 Gary Brassard (1707 2.5) Anand Nair (1837 2.5)
8 Jim Donahue (1802 2.5) Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.5)
9 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0) Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
10 Mike Commisso (1748 2.0) Tom Fratturelli (1517 2.0)
11 Anish Saravanan (1406 2.0) Ken Gurge (1710 2.0)
12 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0) Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0)
13 Larry Spencer (1648 2.0) Bryan MacDonald (1120 2.0)
14 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 2.0) Ray Xue (1641 2.0)
15 Matt Moore (1695 1.5) George Jordy (1562 1.5)
16 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.5) Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)
17 Walter Paton (1456 1.0) James Essary (1108 1.5)
18 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0) Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
19 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0) Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)
20 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0) Laura Xu (1029 1.0)
21 Al Bump ( 600 0.0) Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)
 0 Jay Goguen (1556 1.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 31st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 17th, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Results for Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Robert King (2183 2.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1835 2.0)
20 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)1 Shawn Xu (2050 2.0)
31 Tom Newman (1893 2.0)0 Michael David (1592 2.0)
41 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5)0 Ken Gurge (1710 1.5)
51 Paul Giovino (1749 1.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)
60 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)1 George Mirijanian (1955 1.0)
70 Jay Goguen (1556 1.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1905 1.0)
81 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0)
91 Matthew W Phelps (1768 1.0)0 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
100 Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)1 Mark Wheeler (1310 1.0)
110 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)
120 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)1 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)
130 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)1 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)
141 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)0 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)
151 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)0 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)
160 George Jordy (1562 0.5)1 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.5)
170 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)1 James Essary (1108 0.5)
180 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)1 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)
190 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)1 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)
 ½ Bruce O Felton (1855 1.5) BYE
 ½ Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.5) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1694 1.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 1.5) BYE
 0 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0) BYE
 0 Steve Murray (1713 1.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Shawn Xu2050W30 (b)W22 (w) W16 (b) 3.0
2 Tom Newman1893W42 (w)W15 (b) W18 (w) 3.0
3 Mike Urbonas1835W34 (b)W29 (w) W6 (b) 3.0
44-5Roger Cappallo1900W24 (b)H--- W21 (w) 2.5
5 Paul Giovino1749H---W41 (b) W23 (w) 2.5
66-19Robert King2183W40 (w)W13 (b) L3 (w) 2.0
7 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W29 (b) 2.0
8 Raymond Paulson1905H---H--- W30 (b) 2.0
9 Bruce O Felton1855H---W39 (b) H--- 2.0
10 Anand Nair1837W33 (w)L16 (b) W31 (w) 2.0
11 Matthew W Phelps1768H---H--- W33 (w) 2.0
12 Todd Tsakiris1727W35 (b)L18 (w) W32 (b) 2.0
13 Gary Brassard1707W37 (w)L6 (w) W34 (b) 2.0
14 Tim D Antonelli1700W45 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
15 Lawrence Gladding1700W44 (b)L2 (w) W35 (b) 2.0
16 Don Ostrowski1699W26 (b)W10 (w) L1 (w) 2.0
17 Anand Rad Wadikar1632H---W20 (w) H--- 2.0
18 Michael David1592W47 (w)W12 (b) L2 (b) 2.0
19 Mark Wheeler1310L21 (b)W46 (w) W27 (b) 2.0
2020-26Jim Donahue1802D25 (w)L17 (b) W41 (w) 1.5
21 Ken Gurge1710W19 (w)D23 (b) L4 (b) 1.5
22 Dave Couture1694W38 (w)L1 (b) H--- 1.5
23 Leo Marzoratti1628W46 (b)D21 (w) L5 (b) 1.5
24 Anish Saravanan1406L4 (w)H--- W40 (b) 1.5
25 Steve Koroskenyi1335D20 (b)L30 (w) W39 (w) 1.5
26 James Essary1108L16 (w)H--- W44 (b) 1.5
2727-38Mike Commisso1748H---H--- L19 (w) 1.0
28 Steve Murray1713H---H--- U--- 1.0
29 Larry Spencer1648W43 (w)L3 (b) L7 (w) 1.0
30 Jay Goguen1556L1 (w)W25 (b) L8 (w) 1.0
31 Tom Fratturelli1517H---H--- L10 (b) 1.0
32 Mike Bergeron1476U---W37 (b) L12 (w) 1.0
33 Bob Anderson1466L10 (b)W44 (w) L11 (b) 1.0
34 Brian Biglow1405L3 (w)W38 (b) L13 (w) 1.0
35 Larry O'Rourke1300L12 (w)W47 (b) L15 (w) 1.0
36 Elijah Hill1162H---H--- U--- 1.0
37 Bryan MacDonald1120L13 (b)L32 (w) W46 (b) 1.0
38 Laura Xu1029L22 (b)L34 (w) W47 (b) 1.0
3939-43Matt Moore1695H---L9 (w) L25 (b) 0.5
40 George Jordy1562L6 (b)H--- L24 (w) 0.5
41 Walter Paton1456H---L5 (w) L20 (b) 0.5
42 R Minalga-Rheault1422L2 (b)H--- U--- 0.5
43 Michael J Cote 637L29 (b)H--- U--- 0.5
4444-47Hugh McLaughlin1209L15 (w)L33 (b) L26 (w) 0.0
45 Tom Hunt 809L14 (w)U--- U--- 0.0
46 Al Bump 600L23 (w)L19 (b) L37 (w) 0.0
47 Winston Newman 212L18 (b)L35 (w) L38 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2050 3.0) Tom Newman (1893 3.0)
2 Paul Giovino (1749 2.5) Roger Cappallo (1900 2.5)
3 Tim D Antonelli (1700 2.0) Robert King (2183 2.0)
4 George Mirijanian (1955 2.0) Gary Brassard (1707 2.0)
5 Raymond Paulson (1905 2.0) Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.0)
6 Bruce O Felton (1855 2.0) Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)
7 Michael David (1592 2.0) Anand Nair (1837 2.0)
8 Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0) Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
9 Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.0) Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0)
10 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5) Jim Donahue (1802 1.5)
11 Ken Gurge (1710 1.5) Anish Saravanan (1406 1.5)
12 Dave Couture (1694 1.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1335 1.5)
13 James Essary (1108 1.5) Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)
14 Steve Murray (1713 1.0) Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)
15 Bryan MacDonald (1120 1.0) Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
16 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
17 Laura Xu (1029 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0)
18 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0) Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)
19 Matt Moore (1695 0.5) George Jordy (1562 0.5)
20 Walter Paton (1456 0.5) Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
21 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0) Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1835 3.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1556 1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 24th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 10th, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Results for Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1160 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)11 Robert King (2183 1.0)
221 Shawn Xu (2050 1.0)210 Dave Couture (1694 1.0)
3180 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)61 Tom Newman (1893 1.0)
4191 Don Ostrowski (1699 1.0)80 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)
591 Mike Urbonas (1835 1.0)220 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
6130 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)251 Michael David (1592 1.0)
724½ Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.0)15½ Ken Gurge (1710 1.0)
8200 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)71 Bruce O Felton (1855 0.5)
9231 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 0.5)10 0 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)
10310 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)111 Paul Giovino (1749 0.5)
11350 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)27 1 Jay Goguen (1556 0.0)
12400 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)291 Mike Bergeron (1476 0.0)
13301 Bob Anderson (1466 0.0)380 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
14420 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)341 Brian Biglow (1405 0.0)
15361 Mark Wheeler (1310 0.0)450 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
16460 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)371 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
 3½ George Mirijanian (1955 0.5)   BYE
 39½ Elijah Hill (1162 0.5)   BYE
 28½ Tom Fratturelli (1517 0.5)   BYE
 26½ George Jordy (1562 0.0)   BYE
 32½ R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.0)   BYE
 33½ Anish Saravanan (1406 0.0)   BYE
 14½ Steve Murray (1713 0.5)   BYE
 17½ Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.0)   BYE
 4½ Raymond Paulson (1905 0.5)   BYE
 5½ Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)   BYE
 12½ Mike Commisso (1748 0.5)   BYE
 41½ James Essary (1108 0.0)   BYE
 44½ Michael J Cote ( 637 0.0)   BYE
 430 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0)   BYE

Standings After Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-6Robert King126812472183W34 W20 2.0
2 Shawn Xu302643622050W24 W22 2.0
3 Tom Newman127129211893W36 W21 2.0
4 Mike Urbonas110153281835W28 W23 2.0
5 Don Ostrowski124201841699W39 W16 2.0
6 Michael David166363061592W46 W18 2.0
77-13Roger Cappallo100119651900W37 H--- 1.5
8 Bruce O Felton124150861855H--- W33 1.5
9 Paul Giovino128647311749H--- W35 1.5
10 Ken Gurge129279381710W29 D13 1.5
11 Tim D Antonelli168354511700W44 H--- 1.5
12 Anand Rad Wadikar157762471632H--- W32 1.5
13 Leo Marzoratti169389721628W45 D10 1.5
1414-31George Mirijanian100044711955H--- H--- 1.0
15 Raymond Paulson124016161905H--- H--- 1.0
16 Anand Nair152235271837W27 L5 1.0
17 Mike Commisso125250991748H--- H--- 1.0
18 Todd Tsakiris125236341727W30 L6 1.0
19 Steve Murray167529641713H--- H--- 1.0
20 Gary Brassard111566651707W42 L1 1.0
21 Lawrence Gladding100048021700W41 L3 1.0
22 Dave Couture124137211694W43 L2 1.0
23 Larry Spencer307480101648W40 L4 1.0
24 Jay Goguen313188791556L2 W38 1.0
25 Tom Fratturelli125915621517H--- H--- 1.0
26 Mike Bergeron125409421476U--- W42 1.0
27 Bob Anderson125171821466L16 W41 1.0
28 Brian Biglow128249881405L4 W43 1.0
29 Mark Wheeler121087401310L10 W45 1.0
30 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L18 W46 1.0
31 Elijah Hill315497571162H--- H--- 1.0
3232-40Jim Donahue126332411802D38 L12 0.5
33 Matt Moore302031861695H--- L8 0.5
34 George Jordy303822231562L1 H--- 0.5
35 Walter Paton105367401456H--- L9 0.5
36 R Minalga-Rheault169578351422L3 H--- 0.5
37 Anish Saravanan167321651406L7 H--- 0.5
38 Steve Koroskenyi125224611335D32 L24 0.5
39 James Essary126505241108L5 H--- 0.5
40 Michael J Cote30544907 637L23 H--- 0.5
4141-46Hugh McLaughlin156283531209L21 L27 0.0
42 Bryan MacDonald314465321120L20 L26 0.0
43 Laura Xu302651601029L22 L28 0.0
44 Tom Hunt31149866 809L11 U--- 0.0
45 Al Bump31243573 600L13 L29 0.0
46 Winston Newman30478078 212L6 L30 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
11 Robert King (2183 2.0)9 Mike Urbonas (1835 2.0)
219 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)2 Shawn Xu (2050 2.0)
36 Tom Newman (1893 2.0)25 Michael David (1592 2.0)
45 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5)15 Ken Gurge (1710 1.5)
57 Bruce O Felton (1855 1.5)17 Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.5)
611 Paul Giovino (1749 1.5)23 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 1.5)
73 George Mirijanian (1955 1.0)24 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)
822 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)4 Raymond Paulson (1905 1.0)
98 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)28 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0)
1027 Jay Goguen (1556 1.0)12 Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)
1129 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0)13 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)
1214 Steve Murray (1713 1.0)30 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
1334 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)16 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)
1437 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)18 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)
1510 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)36 Mark Wheeler (1310 1.0)
1635 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)20 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)
1726 George Jordy (1562 0.5)33 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.5)
1841 James Essary (1108 0.5)31 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)
1938 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)43 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0)
2045 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)40 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)
2146 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)42 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)
 21½ Dave Couture (1694 1.0)   BYE
 44½ Michael J Cote ( 637 0.5)   BYE
 32½ R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.5)   BYE
 390 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)   BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 17th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 3rd, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Results for Round 1
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111 Robert King (2183 0.0)250 George Jordy (1562 0.0)
2260 Jay Goguen (1556 0.0)21 Shawn Xu (2050 0.0)
381 Anand Nair (1837 0.0)290 Bob Anderson (1466 0.0)
4320 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.0)61 Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0)
571 Tom Newman (1893 0.0)310 R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.0)
6330 Brian Biglow (1405 0.0)91 Mike Urbonas (1835 0.0)
710½ Jim Donahue (1802 0.0)34½ Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.0)
8360 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)131 Todd Tsakiris (1727 0.0)
9151 Ken Gurge (1710 0.0)350 Mark Wheeler (1310 0.0)
10370 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)181 Lawrence Gladding (1700 0.0)
11161 Gary Brassard (1707 0.0)390 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)
12400 James Essary (1108 0.0)191 Don Ostrowski (1699 0.0)
13211 Dave Couture (1694 0.0)410 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)
14420 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0)171 Tim D Antonelli (1700 0.0)
15221 Larry Spencer (1648 0.0)430 Michael J Cote ( 637 0.0)
16440 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)231 Leo Marzoratti (1628 0.0)
17241 Michael David (1592 0.0)450 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)
 12½ Mike Commisso (1748 0.0)   BYE
 4½ George Mirijanian (1955 0.0)   BYE
 11½ Paul Giovino (1749 0.0)   BYE
 14½ Steve Murray (1713 0.0)   BYE
 5½ Raymond Paulson (1905 0.0)   BYE
 20½ Matt Moore (1695 0.0)   BYE
 3½ Bruce O Felton (1963 0.0)   BYE
 27½ Tom Fratturelli (1517 0.0)   BYE
 30½ Walter Paton (1456 0.0)   BYE
 38½ Elijah Hill (1162 0.0)   BYE
 280 Mike Bergeron (1476 0.0)   BYE

Standings After Round 1
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-16Robert King126812472183W29 1.0
2 Shawn Xu302643622050W30 1.0
3 Roger Cappallo100119651900W34 1.0
4 Tom Newman127129211893W33 1.0
5 Anand Nair152235271837W32 1.0
6 Mike Urbonas110153281835W35 1.0
7 Todd Tsakiris125236341727W37 1.0
8 Ken Gurge129279381710W36 1.0
9 Gary Brassard111566651707W39 1.0
10 Tim D Antonelli168354511700W42 1.0
11 Lawrence Gladding100048021700W38 1.0
12 Don Ostrowski124201841699W40 1.0
13 Dave Couture124137211694W41 1.0
14 Larry Spencer307480101648W43 1.0
15 Leo Marzoratti169389721628W44 1.0
16 Michael David166363061592W45 1.0
1717-28Bruce O Felton124150861963H--- 0.5
18 George Mirijanian100044711955H--- 0.5
19 Raymond Paulson124016161905H--- 0.5
20 Jim Donahue126332411802D27 0.5
21 Paul Giovino128647311749H--- 0.5
22 Mike Commisso125250991748H--- 0.5
23 Steve Murray167529641713H--- 0.5
24 Matt Moore302031861695H--- 0.5
25 Tom Fratturelli125915621517H--- 0.5
26 Walter Paton105367401456H--- 0.5
27 Steve Koroskenyi125224611335D20 0.5
28 Elijah Hill315497571162H--- 0.5
2929-45George Jordy303822231562L1 0.0
30 Jay Goguen313188791556L2 0.0
31 Mike Bergeron125409421476U--- 0.0
32 Bob Anderson125171821466L5 0.0
33 R Minalga-Rheault169578351422L4 0.0
34 Anish Saravanan167321651406L3 0.0
35 Brian Biglow128249881405L6 0.0
36 Mark Wheeler121087401310L8 0.0
37 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L7 0.0
38 Hugh McLaughlin156283531209L11 0.0
39 Bryan MacDonald314465321120L9 0.0
40 James Essary126505241108L12 0.0
41 Laura Xu302651601029L13 0.0
42 Tom Hunt31149866 809L10 0.0
43 Michael J Cote30544907 637L14 0.0
44 Al Bump31243573 600L15 0.0
45 Winston Newman30478078 212L16 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
118 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)1 Robert King (2183 1.0)
22 Shawn Xu (2050 1.0)15 Ken Gurge (1710 1.0)
36 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)16 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)
419 Don Ostrowski (1699 1.0)7 Tom Newman (1893 1.0)
523 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.0)8 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)
69 Mike Urbonas (1835 1.0)21 Dave Couture (1694 1.0)
713 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)22 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
84 George Mirijanian (1955 0.5)24 Michael David (1592 1.0)
927 Tom Fratturelli (1517 0.5)5 Raymond Paulson (1905 0.5)
1030 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)10 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)
1120 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)38 Elijah Hill (1162 0.5)
1234 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)14 Steve Murray (1713 0.5)
1325 George Jordy (1562 0.0)36 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
1439 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)26 Jay Goguen (1556 0.0)
1528 Mike Bergeron (1476 0.0)37 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
1629 Bob Anderson (1466 0.0)40 James Essary (1108 0.0)
1741 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)32 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.0)
1845 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)33 Brian Biglow (1405 0.0)
1935 Mark Wheeler (1310 0.0)44 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
 11½ Paul Giovino (1749 0.5)   BYE
 17½ Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.0)   BYE
 31½ R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.0)   BYE
 3½ Bruce O Felton (1963 0.5)   BYE
 12½ Mike Commisso (1748 0.5)   BYE
 43½ Michael J Cote ( 637 0.0)   BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 10th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 2nd 2024
2024 WCC Tournament Schedule

name (rounds): dates
Reggie Boone Memorial (5): January 3,10,17,24,31
George E. O'Rourke Memorial (5): February 7,14,21,28, March 6
Gail S. Lingner Memorial (5): March 13,20,27, April 3,10
Martin Laine Memorial (5): April 17,24, May 1,8,15
Wayne L. Steadman Memorial (5): May 22,29, June 5,12,19
Robert A. Fortier Memorial (5): June 26, July 3,10,17,24
Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial (5): July 31, August 7,14,21,28
Wachusett CC Championship (7): September 4,11,18,25, October 2,9,16
Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial (4): October 23,30, November 6,13
Timothy M. Ryan Memorial (4): November 27, December 4,11,18

-Mike Commisso

January 2nd, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Ratings In Effect

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝  
Ratings in effect for the
2024 Reggie Boone Memorial:
♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
12183 Rob King (-9)
22050 Shawn Xu (+45)
31955 George Mirijanian (-15)
41905 Ray Paulson (+12)
51900 Roger Cappallo (-3)
61893 Tom Newman (-22)
71837 Anand Nair (-5)
81835 Mike Urbonas (+92)
91802 Jim Donahue (+23)
101749 Paul Giovino (-3)
111748 Mike Commisso (+5)
121727 Todd Tsakiris (+30)
131713 Steve Murray (-24)
141710 Ken Gurge (-2)
151707 Gary Brassard (+7)
161701 Matt Moore (+38)
171699 Don Ostrowski (-74)
181670 Dave Couture (-13)
191648 Larry Spencer (+37)
201628 Leo Marzoratti (+6)
211617 Michael David (+66)
221562 George Jordy (+14)
231556 Jay Goguen (-36)
241517 Tom Fratturelli (-26)
251476 Mike Bergeron (+16)
261466 Bob Anderson (-9)
271456 Walter Paton (+2)
281449 Anish Saravanan (-15)
291405 Brian Biglow (-17)
301310 Mark Wheeler (+10)
311300 Larry O'Rourke (-18)
321200 Hugh McLaughlin (-9)
331162 Elijah Hill (+534)
341108 James Essary (-28)
351029 Laura Xu (-21)
36948 Luke Speers (first rating)
37637 Michael Cote (-36)
38600 Al Bump (+55)
39212 Winston Newman (-8)

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Reggie Boone Memorial Tournament on January 3rd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
All participants must be members of the USCF with an expiration date of Feb. 28, 2023 or later.